The basic research of unique and effective wild intermediate host animal control methods for alveolar hydatidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2021-2022)
Hokkaido Institute of Public Health (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yagi Kinpei  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 客員研究員 (70414323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野中 成晃  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (50281853)
中尾 亮  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (50633955)
孝口 裕一  北海道立衛生研究所, その他部局等, 主幹 (50435567)
大久保 和洋  北海道立衛生研究所, その他部局等, 主査 (10785562)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords寄生虫症 / エキノコックス / 多包条虫 / 中間宿主 / コントロール / 感受性
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦のエキノコックス症は、多包条虫によって引き起こされる難治性寄生虫疾患で、流行地域の住民とって健康上の大きな脅威である。本症の感染予防には感染源である虫卵を排出する終宿主動物対策が重要であるが、対策は進まず、本症の流行は本州にまで拡大している。今回の研究は、終宿主動物対策を補完し、流行の抑制・排除するために、野ネズミなどに対する中間宿主動物経口ワクチン開発を中心に、感染に関わる基礎的な情報を実験的に明らかにし、野生中間宿主動物のコントロール対策の検討に資する情報を提供することにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to take effective measures against infectious diseases, it is necessary to clarify the infection dynamics in animals that maintain pathogens, find weak points, and apply measures there. There are many unclear points about the infection kinetics of echinococcus in intermediate host animals, and there are few quantitative evaluations of the susceptibility of the host. In this study, we clarified the growth dynamics of parasites after egg infection using inbred mice in a special infection laboratory using the latest molecular techniques. This indicates that the development of vaccines and the like must take into account differences in host susceptibility. In addition, we set up a field survey area, examined the infection dynamics there, and clarified the effectiveness and limitations of the measures so far.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エキノコックス症は高い確率で死亡する難治性の人獣共通寄生虫疾患である。北海道には国外から人為的に移入されたものであり、現在も年間20名以上の新規患者が報告されている。野生動物が主体の寄生虫であり、ヒトへの感染を防ぐためには、正確な寄生虫の性質と実態を明らかにする必要がある。日本では本症の先進的な研究が行われ、高い評価を受けている。これは北海道で多くの住民を死に追いやったこの寄生虫に対し、行政と大学等の研究機関が共同で対策と研究を行ったことによる。本研究は北海道立衛生研究所の世界唯一のエキノコックス感染実験施設を用いて行われた。その結果、中間宿主動物の寄生虫感染動態の解明に光を当てる事ができた。