Analysis of prion strain generation based on glycosylation profile of disease associated prion protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Iwamaru Yoshifumi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, グループ長 (20355142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舘野 浩章  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (30450670)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプリオン / アスパラギン結合型糖鎖 / スクレイピー / 株 / レクチンアレイ / 異常プリオン蛋白質 / 持続感染細胞 / 糖鎖プロファイル / レクチン / 糖鎖 / グライコーム / 高密度レクチンアレイ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、マウス継代により馴化したスクレイピープリオン株の異常プリオン蛋白質(PrPSc)の糖鎖構造の特徴抽出を行い、糖鎖プロファイルの比較を基盤としたプリオン株の簡便な識別法の確立と、プリオン株が多様な生物学的性状を示す機構の解明を目指す。具体的には、1)複数のプリオン株感染マウス脳から部分精製した、PrPSc糖鎖プロファイルの比較、2)培養細胞で複製された各プリオン株のPrPScの糖鎖プロファイルの比較、3)各プリオン株PrPScの糖鎖に対するレクチン特異性の検証とプリオン株識別法の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prions are protein-only infections agents and consist mainly of the disease-associated isoform of normal cellular prion protein (PrPC), referred to as PrPSc. PrPC is a membrane-bound glycoprotein and contains two potential N-glycosylation sites. Although prions appear not to contain a specific nucleic acid, different prion strains exhibiting different biological properties have been identified. In this study, we demonstrated that mouse scrapie prion strains can be distinguished by a lectin microarray analysis which characterizes the composition and structural diversity of N-linked glycans associated with PrPSc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プリオン株は、PrPScの3次あるいは4次構造により規定されると考えられ、高額な測定機器を必要とする蛋白質高次構造解析により、プリオン株の識別が試みられてきた。本研究では、PrPScの糖鎖プロファイリング解析により、簡便かつ迅速にプリオン株を識別できることを示した。現在までのところプリオン病に対する有効な予防・治療法は存在しておらず、それらの開発は極めて重要である。プリオン株によりプリオン複製阻害剤に対する感受性が異なることが知られており、簡便なプリオン株の識別法の開発は、治療法の開発の観点から意義深いと考えられる。