Establishment of a basic analytical platform for the development of a next-generation influenza vaccine considering immunosenescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Takahama Shokichi  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 難病・免疫ゲノム研究センター プレシジョン免疫プロジェクト, プロジェクト研究員 (60510287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 拓也  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 免疫老化プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (60752368)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsFc受容体依存的免疫応答 / 非ヒト霊長類 / カニクイザル / ハイパラメーターフローサイトメトリー / インフルエンザウイルス / ワクチン / 免疫老化 / Influenza / 広範囲HA中和抗体 / ハイパラメーターフローサイトメーター / non-human primate / 機械学習 / インフルエンザ / Fc受容体 / フローサイトメトリー
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢に伴い免疫が変容することは古くから知られており、この現象は近年、免疫老化と呼ばれる。高齢者においても有効となるインフルエンザワクチンを開発することは、急速に高齢化の進む本邦においては急務である。本研究では、インフルエンザウイルスに対する抗体の定常領域Fcを介したFc受容体(FcR)依存的免疫応答を介する感染防御効果に着目し、サルにおけるFcR依存的免疫応答の新たな解析系を樹立する。その上で、インフルエンザワクチンを投与した若齢及び高齢ザル由来血清を用いて、誘導される抗体について検証を行い、免疫老化を考慮した次世代型インフルエンザワクチン開発の基盤構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of vaccines that are effective for the elderly is an urgent issue in Japan, where the population is rapidly aging. In this study, we focused on the protection against influenza virus via Fc, a constant region of antibodies, and its receptor (FcRs)-dependent immune response. Here, we established a novel assay system for comprehensively evaluating FcRs-dependent immune responses using blood cells from cynomolgus monkey. Using this system, we found that effector cells of FcR-dependent immune response differed between purified IgG and vaccinated serum, and that adjuvant response ability was attenuated in elderly monkey blood by verification in young and elderly monkey blood. Taken together, we constructed a basic analytical platform for the development of a next-generation influenza vaccine considering immunosenescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血液の細胞は様々なパターンでFcR発現細胞が混在するが、従来のFcR依存的免疫応答の解析法では、それを区別し同時に評価することは困難であった。今回樹立した系は、抗体依存的に標的細胞と結合したカニクイザル血中細胞各サブセットを同時に評価することが可能である。即ち、ワクチン開発に汎用される非ヒト霊長類におけるFcR依存的免疫応答の解析基盤が構築できた点のみならずこの系がヒトや他の動物にも応用可能な汎用性の高い新しい系である点に学術的意義がある。また、特に大動物における免疫老化の解析基盤は依然として不十分であり、本研究成果は、免疫老化を考慮した様々なワクチン開発基盤として社会的意義も大きいと考える。