Association of proviral load and the number of infected cell in bovine leukemia virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Satoshi  宮崎大学, 産業動物防疫リサーチセンター, 教授 (10462780)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords牛伝染性リンパ腫 / デジタルPCR / 検査 / 診断 / プロウイルス / 絶対定量 / マルチプロウイルス / 牛白血病 / 疫学 / 防疫 / リスク分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はBLVの感染力を説明する「第2の関連因子」を同定することを目的とする。まず,感染力には感染細胞あたりのプロウイルスの挿入個数が影響しているという仮説の下,プロウイルスを高精度に測定する絶対定量法を確立する。次に,臨床検体を用いて血中プロウイルス量とプロウイルスの挿入個数の関係を明らかにする。最後に,プロウイルスの挿入個数が感染力に及ぼす影響をフィールド調査で分析する。本研究によって新たな関連因子が同定されれば,より正確に感染リスクを評価することが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bovine lymphoma virus (BLV) infects bovine lymphocytes (B cells) and is incorporated as a provirus in the host's DNA. The blood provirus level is therefore said to be proportional to the number of infected cells and is known as an indicator for assessing infectivity. However, the amount of provirus in the blood alone does not explain the infectivity of many individuals. One reason for this is the multiprovirus, in which several proviruses infect a single cell. Therefore, based on the hypothesis that the number of inserted proviruses per infected cell affects infectivity, this study established an absolute quantification method to measure proviruses with high accuracy using digital PCR technology. Furthermore, this technology was implemented in society as a diagnostic test method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、デジタルPCR技術を用いて牛伝染性リンパ腫ウイルスの血中プロウイルスを絶対定量する技術を確立した。これにより、極微量の血中プロウイルスを検出できるようになったほか、検量線への依存性を取り除くことで、エラーを減らし、精度を上げることが可能となった。この技術はBLVだけでなく、様々な病原微生物の解析にも応用可能である。食料の安定供給に対する懸念や人獣共通感染症の発生が増加していることに加え、アニマルウェルフェアに対する取り組みが活発化している影響から、動物用検査の需要が増加している。動物感染症に対する検査技術の発展は、動物の健康障害の診断を支援し、感染症の流行の監視と制御に役立つ。