Elucidation of novel mechanism for hepatoprotection by iron overload
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Izawa Takeshi  大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 准教授 (20580369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹中 重雄  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (10280067)
桑村 充  大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 教授 (20244668)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性肝疾患 / 肝鉄過剰 / 肝毒性 / 脂肪性肝疾患 / 細胞死 / 脂肪肝 / 炎症 / マクロファージ / 鉄過剰 / 薬物性肝障害 / 細胞保護機構 / 薬剤性肝障害 / 細胞保護作用
Outline of Research at the Start
従来,肝鉄過剰は肝疾患の増悪因子と考えられてきたが,申請者らは鉄過剰による肝保護作用が存在する可能性を示してきた.本研究では,標的部位の異なる複数の肝疾患モデル動物を作製し,その病態をモデル間で比較解析することで,鉄過剰による肝保護機構の解明に取り組む.特に,細胞死に中心的な役割を果たすミトコンドリアの機能異常,ストレス応答や解毒代謝経路を調節するNrf-2の役割に注目して,解析を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous study revealed that hepatic iron overload can cause both exacerbation and suppression of liver diseases; however, the mechanism remains to be elucidated. The present study showed that hepatic iron overload can alter susceptibility to acute hepatotoxicity. Considering the presence of iron overload for the selection of therapeutic options would lead to more safe and effective therapy in patients with chronic liver diseases. Additionally, the present study raised the possibility that hepatic iron overload may worsen dyslipidemia and steatohepatitis in patients with nonalcoholic fatty liver disease. Development of new therapeutic strategies targeting iron dysregulation and macrophage activation is anticipated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性肝疾患における肝鉄過剰の役割には未だ不明点が多い。本研究成果により,鉄過剰肝では化学物質に対する肝毒性の感受性が変質している可能性が示されたことから,慢性肝疾患患者の治療薬の選択時に肝鉄過剰の有無を考慮することで,より安全で効果的な治療法の選択につながることが期待される。また,肝鉄過剰を併発した非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)患者では脂質異常症や肝炎が増悪する可能性があることから,鉄代謝障害とマクロファージの活性化を標的としたNAFLDの新たな治療法の考案が期待される。