Novel screening system expressing human metabolic enzymes in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Teraoka Hiroki  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (50222146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生城 真一  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (50244679)
小林 麻己人  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50254941)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / 発生毒性 / 代謝的活性化 / サリドマイド / アセトアミノフェン / in vivo / トランスジェニック動物 / 実験動物代替法 / 代謝酵素 / スクリーニング系 / 動物実験代替法 / シトクロームP450 / 毒性モデル / 催奇形性
Outline of Research at the Start
げっ歯類を使用したin vivo毒性試験はますます実施困難になっている。ゼブラフィッシュ(ゼブラ) の初期胚稚魚は国際的に動物倫理の適用範囲外にある。最大の問題は種差であるが、最も重要な要因である代謝に関するゼブラの研究は少ない。一方、シトクロームP450 (CYP)などの代謝産物が毒性を発揮する例が多くの化合物で報告されている。本研究では、ゼブラ初期における主要CYP分子種(zCYP)の性質を明らかにするとともに、ヒト成体や胎児肝で主要なCYP分子種(hCYP)の一過性発現モデルおよびトランスジェニックゼブラ(hCYP-TGゼブラ)からなる新しいin vivoスクリーニング系を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well-known that metabolic enzymes, such as cytochrome P450 (CYP), are not only detoxify chemicals but also markedly enhance their toxicity. This metabolic activation of toxicity has been reported to involve CYP subtypes specific for the expression of toxicity of thalidomide, which is not active in rodents, but only in humans, monkeys, and rabbits, which exhibit short limb syndrome (Phocomelia Syndrome), and acetaminophen (APAP), which causes liver toxicity. In the present study, whole body expression of human cytochrome P450 3As (hCYP3As) and rat CYP2E1 in zebrafish under the β-actin promoter potentiated thalidomide-induced hypoplasia of pectoral fins and APAP-induced liver toxicity with little apparent effect on developmental processes without affecting zebrafish development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、2億種近くの化学物質がCASに登録されている。これらの大半の毒性情報は乏しいが、げっ歯類を使用したin vivo毒性試験は動物福祉の問題からますます実施困難になっている。代替法としてゼブラフィッシュが注目されているが、種差が問題である。種差の主因の1つは代謝の種差にあると信じられている。本研究では、ヒトを含めた哺乳動物のシトクロームP450をゼブラフィッシュに発現させることで、顕著な種差を示すサリドマイド奇形を含めた、哺乳動物で認められるのと類似の毒性を再現することができた。今後、動物福祉の問題だけでなくコストパフォーマンスにも優れた試験系としてさらに検討する価値がある。