Tumorigenesis by transcriptional suppression of Breast cancer 2, early onset (BRCA2) by ANXA2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Yasunaga  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (00552043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 宣哉  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (20302614)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsANXA2 / BRCA2 / 転写 / プロモーター活性 / 乳腺腫瘍 / DNA損傷修復 / 発現抑制 / 発現調節 / サイレンサー / 発現制御 / 腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
雌イヌにおいて乳腺腫瘍の発症率は著しく高い。その発症要因の一つとして、申請者らは発現量の低下がイヌ乳腺腫瘍やヒト乳癌の発症と関係するBRCA2(Breast cancer 2, early onset)に注目して解析を行う。申請者らはこれまでにBRCA2の転写を負に制御する新規遺伝子産物としてANXA2を同定したので、本研究ではANXA2がどの様にBRCA2の発現を調節するのか解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that mutations or decreased expression of the tumor suppressor gene BRCA2 is involved in the development of canine mammary gland tumors. While performing these studies, we found that ANXA2 may interact with novel BRCA2 silencer region and be involved in the BRCA2 transcriptional suppression mechanism. This study aimed to elucidate the possibility that BRCA2 was suppressed by ANXA2. The ANXA2 knockout HeLa cells showed increased sensitivity against the BRCA2-related DNA-damaging agents. However, reduced ANXA2 protein level was not influenced the BRCA2 protein expression. Therefore, we expected that ANXA2 itself contributes to DNA damage repair and performed functional analysis of ANXA2. However, we could not demonstrate how ANXA2 contributes to DNA damage repair in this study. Further analyses are required to reveal the function of ANXA2 in DNA damage repair.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、ANXA2がどの様にDNA損傷修復に関与するかを解明する事はできなかったが、ANXA2をノックアウトするとBRCA2が関わるDNA損傷剤に対して高感受性になる事が分かった。この結果は、多機能タンパク質であるANXA2の新たな機能を見出す手がかりになると考えられる。また、ANXA2が抗癌治療のターゲットになる可能性を示唆している。