Analysis of functional diversity and disease relevance of secretogranin III
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
GOMI Hiroshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90293240)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内分泌顆粒 / セクレトグラニン3 / セクレトグラニン2 / 副腎髄質 / 神経膠細胞 / クロム親和性細胞 / 褐色細胞腫 / 伴侶動物 / 副腎髄質細胞 / カテコールアミン / クロモグラニンA / ジーントラップマウス / セクレトグラニン / 内分泌細胞 / 分泌顆粒 / ペプチドホルモン / アストログリア / 神経内分泌疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは,分泌顆粒へのペプチドホルモンの選別輸送に関わるSg3の機能について,その検証を進めてきた。最近,Sg3が活性アミン分泌細胞やグリア細胞の機能と何らかの関わりがあることが分かった。本研究では,グリア系培養細胞や我々が既に作成しているSg3遺伝子欠損マウス由来組織および個体を用い,形態学的,分子生化学的並びに行動学的解析を行い,Sg3の機能的多様性を明らかにする。さらに,伴侶動物の健康・疾患組織におけるSg3の発現解析を行い,生理機能・病態との関連性を明らかにする。得られる成果は,Sg3の新たな機能の発掘と獣医学領域における関連疾患の病態の理解に結びつくものとして期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the expression of the LacZ reporter gene in secretogranin III (Sg3) gene-trap mice and found expression in neurons, glial cells, and adrenal medullary cells, in addition to known peptide hormone-secreting cells. In glioma cells, Sg3 expression was enhanced by glutamate stimulation. Co-expression with vesicular monoamine transporter 2 (VMAT2) was detected immunohistochemically in canine adrenal medullary cells, but the coexpression pattern was different from that of Sg2. There was no significant interaction between Sg3 and VMAT2 detected by co-immunoprecipitation and pull-down assay. In patient dogs with pheochromocytoma, Sg3 showed similar expression kinetics to chromogranin A, but different from Sg2. Our results contribute to a new understanding of the molecular characteristics of Sg3 and the pathogenesis of related diseases in veterinary fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Sg3はペプチドホルモン産生細胞においてホルモン顆粒の形成に関与する分子として知られている。ニワトリ,マウス,イヌおよびウシといった動物種における個体レベルでの発現解析によってペプチドホルモン産生細胞以外の多様な細胞でSg3が発現し,神経膠細胞や副腎カテコルアミン細胞での発現動態からSg3の機能的多様性が示唆された。また,Sg3の機能的類似分子として位置付けられるSg2との明確な差異が組織学レベルで明らかとなった。伴侶動物の腫瘍組織におけるグラニンタンパク質の発現動態の解析は初めての報告であり,獣医学領域の神経内分泌疾患の病態病理の理解につながる知見である。