Comprehensive Search for Open Reading Frames and Elucidation of Virulence Factors in Fowl Adenovirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Fujino Kan  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (40712617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田原口 智士  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (30312416)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsニワトリアデノウイルス / ウイルス / 抗体 / 病原性 / ウイルス遺伝子 / ウイルスタンパク質 / ウイルス病原性 / 家禽 / 鶏アデノウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では鶏アデノウイルスの病原性発現に関わる遺伝子を解析することを目的としている。鶏アデノウイルスは鶏に封入体肝炎や筋胃糜爛といった疾患を引き起こし、養鶏産業において大きな経済損失を発生させているウイルスである。しかしながら、今日までにどのような機序で病気を引き起こすのかは明らかとなっていない。本研究では鶏アデノウイルスのmRNAといった転写産物の解析を行い、ウイルスの持つタンパク質の解明や病気を引き起こす機序の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to compare the genes expressed between pathogenic and non-pathogenic strains of Fowl adenovirus based on next-generation sequencing information, and to analyze the effects of differences in sequence and expression on pathogenicity. Research undertaken within the investigation period has verified the expression of several new proteins. In addition, by creating antibodies against these proteins, we were able to confirm that the virus actually makes these proteins during infection. These antibodies enable further exploration of each protein's conduct during viral infection and its correlation with virulence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鶏アデノウイルスは、二本鎖DNAをゲノムに持つウイルスであり、他のウイルスとの重感染により鶏に封入体肝炎を引き起こすことが知られている。しかしながら単独感染では強い病原性を示さないと考えられてきたことから、ウイルス自身の研究は積極的には行われていなかった。本研究の結果、複数のウイルスタンパク質の発現を確認する事が出来た。また、それらの一部は発現を抑制することでウイルスの増殖に影響することも明らかとなった。これらの結果は、病原性因子の決定に寄与するものと考えられる。