Elucidation of intercellular signaling mechanism between podocytes maintaining the glomerulus filtration barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
NISHIKI Teiichi  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (70423340)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords開口放出 / グルタミン酸 / シナプス関連タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
腎糸球体のポドサイトは、腎臓のろ過機能に重要である。ポドサイトの突起同士がかみ合って形成されるろ過スリットの構造の破綻と機能の低下は、腎臓病の原因となると考えられている。最近、ポドサイトが放出するグルタミン酸が局所に働き、隣接するポドサイトの受容体を介して細胞内シグナル伝達を制御する可能性が示唆されている。しかし、ポドサイトからのグルタミン酸がどのようなしくみで放出されるのか不明である。本研究では、腎糸球体のろ過スリットにおけるシグナル伝達機構を解明する目的で、カルシウム結合タンパク質ドック2Bとその結合タンパク質スネアに焦点をあて、ポドサイトからのグルタミン酸放出の分子メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Owing to the COVID-19 pandemic and the changes in job duties and responsibilities during the project period, the work load including student support, educational tasks, and administrative tasks significantly increased. Throughout 2020 and 2021, remote work became a frequent necessity. For these reasons, it was extremely difficult to secure effort for the research originally planned at the beginning of the project, and the research plan could not be carried out. Unfortunately, this resulted in the failure to obtain the expected research outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間内に研究成果を得ることができなかったため、その学術的意義や社会的意義について言及することはできない。