Development of Salmonella detection method using a secreted Salmonella protein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Masahiro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, グループ長補佐 (00312215)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサルモネラ / エライザ / 抗体 / ニワトリ / エライザ法 / サルモネラ感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
国内の家畜・家きんのサルモネラ症対策は、予防対策・抑制対策・汚染評価であり、行政機関が農場に対して取り組みを働きかけている。サルモネラ汚染を評価する対策として抗体検査が利用されているが、既存の抗体検査では、不活化ワクチンを接種した個体と感染個体との区別がつかなくなるといった科学的な難点が生じてしまう。そこで、本研究は、感染した個体のみを検出できる新規の抗体検査方法を開発し、サルモネラ感染防止対策指針(衛生管理対策)としてモニタリング方法の充実・強化を図ることを目的とする。申請期間内に、感染した個体のみを検出できる抗原の同定を行い、野外分離株および様々な血清型に対して検証する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify antigens that can discriminate between vaccinated and infected livestock/poultry against Salmonella, and to contribute to the development of new antibody test. Within the application period, we searched for target antigens that can be used for the ELISA to discriminate between inactivated vaccinated individuals and infected individuals. Furthermore, it was verified using chickens for which inactivated vaccines are used in Japan. ELISA was performed using Salmonella SsaK and BamA as a coating antigen to develop a SsaK-based or BamA-based ELISA for detecting Salmonella infection. There are clarified that the use of SsaK and BamA as antigens in mice and chickens can distinguish infected individuals from those vaccinated with inactivated vaccines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルモネラ症が発症した場合の対応は、発症頭数、農場の規模などを考慮しながら、治療あるいは淘汰を実施する。臨床症状が治まった後も、家畜、環境中から菌が検出されなくなるまで、家畜の血清抗体検査、菌の保菌状況などを検査する必要がある。治療は、抗菌剤、生菌剤を使用するほか、場合によってはワクチンを投与する。ワクチン投与は、感染拡大を防ぐ最善の防止策であるが、その後の抗体測定による検査において、感染している個体とワクチン投与した個体の区別が難しくなる。本研究で明らかにした、固相化抗原は感染している個体とワクチン投与した個体の区別が可能であり、新たなエライザ法として利用できる。