Exploration of causative genes for breed-specific inflammatory bowel disease in dogs using next-generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Hiroshi  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 准教授 (50431333)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミニチュア・ダックスフンド / 炎症性結直腸ポリープ / 炎症性腸疾患 / SNP / 次世代シークエンス / 全エクソームシークエンス / 全エクソームシーケンス / PLG / 次世代シークエンシング / 全エクソームシークエンシング / RNA-Seq
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまで、ICRPの病変部において炎症性サイトカインの発現や細菌抗原を認識するToll様受容体の発現が顕著に上昇していることを明らかにしてきた。しかし、ターゲットを絞った遺伝子発現解析のみでは犬種特異的に大腸の炎症が生じる根本的な原因の特定は困難であった。そこで本研究では、上記の問題点を打破する方法として、2通りの網羅的遺伝子解析の手法を組み合わせてICRPの病態に迫ることを着想した。本研究の実施により犬種特異的な炎症性腸疾患(IBD)の疾患感受性遺伝子が同定されれば、犬においてより一般的なIBDであるリンパ球形質細胞性腸炎やヒトのIBDの病態解析を進展させることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to identify the causative genes of inflammatory colorectal polyps (ICRP) in miniature dachshunds, a breed specific inflammatory bowel disease, using next generation sequencing. By whole exome sequencing analysis, a single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) in the PLG gene, which codes for plasminogen, was identified, which is associated with amino acid substitutions specific to miniature dachshunds. Miniature dachshunds-specific PLG gens SNP promoted plasminogen degradation within the inflammatory colorectal lesions of ICRP. Furthermore, it was revealed that plasminogen degradation within the polyp lesion was caused by the activation of matrix metalloproteinase-9 through IL-6.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミニチュア・ダックスフンドの炎症性結直腸ポリープ(ICRP)という特定の犬種に好発する炎症性腸疾患の原因遺伝子の探索をおこない、候補遺伝子としてPLG遺伝子が抽出された。PLG遺伝子は炎症に関わる蛋白質であるプラスミノーゲンをコードする遺伝子であり、PLG遺伝子の一塩基多型が結直腸における慢性炎症を特徴とするICRPの病態発生に関わることが示された。本研究で得られた研究成果は、人の炎症性腸疾患の病態解析への応用が期待される。