Action Mechanism of probiotics effective in preventing the onset of intractable dementia and brain-gut correlation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ishii Toshiaki  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (50264809)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsB. breve A1 [MCC1274] / MPTP / パーキンソン病 / 難治生認知障害 / 記憶消去 / 脳-腸-微生物相関 / 海馬 / neuropsin / 難治性認知症 / ビフィズス菌 / プロバイオティクス / 脳腸相関
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病(PD)は運動症状以外にも難治性の認知障害を併発するがその有効な治療薬は存在しない。研究代表者はPDモデルマウス(PDマウス)の記憶能力を詳細に調べた結果、認知障害発症機構の解明に成功した。本研究は、PDの認知症の発症を予防するプロバイオティクスの検索過程でその有効性を認めたビフィズス菌特定株の作用機構を解明することで、これまで曖昧であった腸のマイクロバイオームと脳の両者間に存在する腸脳軸(腸脳相関)の本体を明らかにすると同時に、PDの難治性認知障害に対して安全性の高い治療あるいは予防に向けたプロバイオティクス有効活用による機能性食品開発の手がかりを見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated a mouse model of Parkinson's disease (PD mice) by intraperitoneal injection of MPTP, which destroys DA neurons in the substantia nigra of the midbrain, and B. breve A1 restored the abnormal hyper- extinction of hippocampal memory exhibited by PD mice to normal levels. B. breve A1 restored neuropsin mRNA and protein expression in the hippocampus of PD mice, resulting in normalizing synaptic protein expression and spine density on dendrites in the CA1 region and in possibly normalizing attenuation of inhibitory GABAergic neurotransmission. Our findings also suggest that the cranial normalizing neural mechanism of B. breve A1 is partially mediated by the activation of integrin-linked kinase and its downstream Akt in hippocampal neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PDの認知症の発症を予防するプロバイオティクスの検索過程でその有効性を認めたBifidobacterium breve strain A1 [MCC1274] (B. breve A1)の作用機構を解明し、PDの難治性認知障害に対して安全性の高い治療あるいは予防に向けたプロバイオティクス有効活用による機能性食品開発の手がかりを見出すことが出来た。また、B. breve A1はGABA-A受容体拮抗薬による不随意運動の亢進を回復させたことから(特願2022-089546 抗てんかん用組成物 [発明者:石井利明])、B. breve A1はてんかん発作の予防にも有効である可能性が示唆された。