Study on the role of the antioxidant enzyme peroxiredoxin in canine tumors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Hiroki  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (40283288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 麻美  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (30597125)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペルオキシレドキシン / 犬 / 腫瘍 / 免疫組織化学 / 血管肉腫 / Peroxiredoxin / 抗酸化酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
抗酸化酵素であるペルオキシレドキシン(PRDX)の異常がヒトの悪性腫瘍において腫瘍の増殖に関与すること知られているが,犬の腫瘍ではその情報は皆無である。犬の腫瘍増殖とPRDXの関連の解明により,PRDXを治療標的とできるだけでなく,高等動物の共通した腫瘍化機構の存在を知る手掛かりとなる。本研究では,犬の腫瘍におけるPRDXの異常,腫瘍増殖における役割の解明および治療標的としての可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of PRDX1 and 2 in normal tissues of dogs was similar to that in other animal species. In canine squamous cell carcinoma, the positive score of PRDX1 was higher in oral squamous cell carcinoma with poor prognosis than in cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma, suggesting that PRDX1 may be involved in the malignant dynamics in oral squamous cell carcinoma. PRDX1 immunostaining may differentiate lymph node hyperplasia from lymphoma, as PRDX1 is negative in normal lymph nodes but positive in T-cell lymphomas. The positive scores of PRDX1 and PRDX2 were significantly higher in malignant hemangiosarcomas, and the suppression of PRDX1 expression in canine hemangiosarcoma cell lines suggests that PRDX1 may be involved in the increased cell proliferation of canine hemangiosarcoma cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において,これまで報告のなかった犬の正常組織および腫瘍におけるPRDX1および2の発現についての免疫組織学的特徴を明らかにした。さらに扁平上皮癌,T細胞性リンパ腫,血管肉腫をはじめとした,いくつかの腫瘍では,腫瘍におけるPRDXの発現亢進の,腫瘍化や悪性化への関与が示唆された。