Improvement of broiler meat production based on identification of causative agents of colibacillosis in chickens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Murase Toshiyuki  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (20229983)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鶏大腸菌症 / ブロイラー / 病原性 / 系統解析 / 系統発生学
Outline of Research at the Start
ブロイラー鶏の大腸菌症はおもに呼吸器より感染し敗血症を引き起こすため、養鶏産業界に多大な経済的損失を与えているものの、予防対策が確立されていない。応募者らのこれまで調査の結果、鶏に対し強い病原性を示す大腸菌の菌株が存在していることが明らかにされているが、それを特徴づける性状は明らかでない。もし、そのような性状が判明した場合、それを指標として、農場における強い病原性を示す大腸菌の存在もしくは汚染状況を推定し、消毒や飼養衛生管理の徹底を指導することが可能と考えられる。本研究は、強い病原性を示す大腸菌の特徴づける性状を見出すことを目的として実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colibacillosis in chickens is associated with reduction in meat and egg production and high mortality, resulting in significant economic losses to the poultry industry. It is considered that colibacillosis is caused by virulent strains of Escherichia coli although the characteristics the strains were unsure. In the present study, the prevalence of phylogroup F among colibacillosis-related isolates was significantly higher than that 32 among healthy chicken-related isolates. Therefore, the results suggest that immediate detection of E. coli strains with phylogroup F in chicken farms contributes to the prevention of colibacillosis and improved production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鶏の大腸菌症の原因となる大腸菌を特徴づける菌の性質はこれまで明らかでなかったため、診断や発生予防策の確立が困難である。このことは、人の腸管出血性大腸菌症の原因菌が志賀毒素(ベロ毒素)を産生することが指標となっている状況と、明らかに異なる。本研究における遺伝学的な解析の結果、大腸菌症の鶏から分離された大腸菌の多くが系統発生グループFと称される群に属することが明らかとなったことから、養鶏場で検出された大腸菌のグループを調べることにより本症の予防に私することが可能と考えられた。