CFTR gene polymorphism in hepatobiliary pancreatic diseases of dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Baba Kenji  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (90452367)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCFTR / 遺伝子多型 / 肝胆膵 / 胆嚢粘液嚢腫 / 犬 / 胆泥症 / 胆嚢炎 / 胆嚢 / 肝臓 / 膵臓 / 肝胆膵疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,犬の肝胆膵疾患の発症におけるCFTR遺伝子多型の役割を明らかにすることを目的とし,肝胆膵疾患の好発犬種におけるCFTR遺伝子多型の解析,および同定されたCFTR遺伝子多型が陰イオン分泌および粘液の粘稠度に及ぼす影響を解析する。本研究によって,肝胆膵疾患とCFTRの機能異常の関連性が示されれば,その病態解明および新規治療法の開発を飛躍的に発展させるのみならず,多因子遺伝疾患としての新たな研究展開を生み出すことが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, five single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) of CFTR gene were identified in dogs with hepatobiliary pancreatic diseases. One of them was significantly related to accumulation of biliary sludge and gallbladder mucocele. The SNP caused a decrease in the ion channel activity of CFTR in cultured cells. SNPs of CFTR gene may be related to the pathogenesis of gallbladder mucocele in dogs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,陰イオンチャネルであるCFTRの機能低下が犬の胆嚢粘液嚢腫の病態に関与することが示唆された。この結果は,本疾患の病態解明および新規治療法の開発に大いに貢献するものと考えられる。