Systematic identification and characterization of essential drug-metabolizing enzyme toward establishment of platform for drug metabolism research in veterinary species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Uno Yasuhiro  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (90372276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 浩史  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30191274)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬物代謝酵素 / 獣医動物種 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトでは、チトクロムP450(CYP)やUDPグルクロン酸転移酵素(UGT)など様々な重要な薬物代謝酵素が特徴的な酵素機能を発揮し、医薬品の薬効や毒性における性差、年齢差、個体差や人種差の要因となっている。しかし、獣医学の多くの動物種では、薬物代謝の研究は進んでおらず、責任酵素の同定すら不十分である。本研究では、獣医学の主な動物種で、薬物代謝の主要臓器である肝臓において様々な薬物代謝酵素の遺伝子発現を一網打尽に解析し、特徴的な酵素について機能解析を行う。特に、産業動物、伴侶動物、モデル動物として重要なブタとイヌでは、一部の酵素について遺伝子発現の個体差や系統差、遺伝子多型も調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In humans, various drug-metabolizing enzymes are important for drug metabolism, and differences in their enzyme function and tissue expression account for sex, age, individual, and racial differences in drug efficacy and toxicity. However, in most animal species, the major enzymes have not been identified, making it difficult to understand drug metabolism. In this study, we identified major drug-metabolizing enzymes such as cytochromes P450 (CYPs) in animal species such as dogs, pigs, and cats, and analyzed their tissue expressions and functions. As a result, many CYP isoforms showed gene and genome structures, tissue expression patterns, and metabolic functions similar to the corresponding human CYPs, but some differences in tissue expression and metabolic functions were also observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトと異なり多くの動物種では主要な酵素が同定されておらず薬物代謝の理解が進まなかったが、本研究でイヌやブタ、ネコ等の動物種についてチトクロムP450(CYP)を始めとする重要な薬物代謝酵素を同定し解析したことにより、これらの動物種で薬物代謝の理解が大いに進んだ。この解析により得られた知見は、これらの動物種で医薬品開発や薬物治療を行う上で重要な研究基盤となるものと期待される。