The epigenetic mechanisms of the invasion and metastasis in canine oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Shunsuke  大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 客員研究員 (10701295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 崇  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (40402218)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 上皮間葉転換 / microRNA / SLUG / Fascin1 / IL-6 / 扁桃扁平上皮癌 / miR-203 / 遊走 / 浸潤 / microRNA-203 / microRNA-145 / Slug / fscn1 / 犬扁平上皮癌 / 犬 / 口腔内扁平上皮癌 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、犬の口腔内に発生する非扁桃扁平上皮癌(NTSCC)と扁桃扁平上皮癌(TSCC)の生物学的挙動の違いに注目し、独自に樹立した口腔内扁平上皮癌の浸潤・転移メカニズムをエピジェネティクスの観点から解明することを目的とする。
NTSCCの局所浸潤性とTSCCの高転移性を規定する分子メカニズムを解明することは、浸潤や転移を抑制するための治療標的分子を明らかにすることにほかならず、口腔内扁平上皮癌のQOLと予後を大幅に改善させる治療法の開発につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I partly validated the mechanisms of epitherial mesenchymal transition (EMT), which leads to cell invasion and metastasis, by using canine oral squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) tissues and cell lines. As a result, SLUG and Fascin1, which can induce EMT, were upregulated in canine oral SCC, suggesting that these proteins contribute to the progression of canine oral SCC. Also, miR-203 targeting SLUG and miR-145 targeting Fascin1 were downregulated in canine oral SCC. In conclusion, it was considered that these dysregulated miRNAs play a pivotal role fo EMT of canine oral SCC cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発生が多いにもかかわらず治療が難しく、進行した場合には罹患犬の生活の質を大幅に低下させる口腔扁平上皮癌に対して、本研究で明らかとなった上皮間葉転換を抑制するmiRNAは治療標的となりうる。効果的なドラッグデリバリーシステムが開発されれば上皮間葉転換を標的とする核酸治療が可能となり、口腔扁平上皮癌の新たな治療法開発につながることが期待される。