Search for inducer factors governing changes in the properties of canine rhabdomyosarcoma cell line exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Sato Touko  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (70633478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 欣哉  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (60344298)
田崎 弘之  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (80231405)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 犬横紋筋肉腫 / 5-oxoproline / 犬横紋筋肉腫細胞株
Outline of Research at the Start
エクソソームは様々な細胞によって放出される細胞外膜小胞で、癌や肉腫の診断および予後を予測するためのバイオマーカーとなりうると考えられている。本研究では、犬横紋筋肉腫細胞株が分泌するエクソソームについて、培養条件の違いによるエクソソームの特性変化を明らかにする。さらに、特性が変化したエクソソームを犬正常骨格筋細胞に添加することで、正常細胞への影響を解析・評価する。エクソソームの特性コントロールが可能となれば、エクソソームを介した細胞間コミュニケーションを封じるというこれまでにない新たな戦略によって、エクソソームの予防的・治療的な活用という新領域への発展が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rarity of canine rhabdomyosarcoma makes diagnosis, clinical prognosis, and treatment difficult. In this study, we aimed to investigate the characteristics of canine rhabdomyosarcoma cell line exosomes and clarify the inducer that controls changes in their characteristics. When cells were cultured at high density, 5-oxoproline (5-OP) levels were found to be significantly lower in exosomes. Furthermore, when the culture medium was adjusted to pH 6.8, the 5-OP concentration in exosomes was lower than that at pH 7.4. This was thought to be due to the possibility that the release of 5-OP from cells to exosomes was suppressed, thereby maintaining the homeostasis of 5-OP in cells. It is known that when tumor cells proliferate, a tumor microenvironment such as uneven cell density and low pH exists. Therefore, it was suggested that 5-OP may be a biomarker for rhabdomyosarcoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、犬横紋筋肉腫細胞株エクソソームの特性を調べ、その特性変化を支配する誘導因子を明らかにすることを目的とした。いくつかの培養条件のうち、高密度培養によってグルタチオン代謝に関わる化合物である5-oxoprolinが低密度培養条件と比較して、エクソソーム中で低値になることがわかった。細胞密度を高めると培養細胞の悪性度は、増強するといわれている。エクソソーム中の5-oxoprolin濃度を定量することにより、犬横紋筋肉腫のバイオマーカーや腫瘍の悪性度の把握に貢献できる可能性がある。