Study on the virological difference between African and Middle Eastern strains of MERS-CoV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Kazuya Shirato  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第三部, 室長 (40415477)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMERS-CoV / Africa / Ethiopia / Neutralization / Virus replication / ヒトコブラクダ / エチオピア / スパイクタンパク質 / Spike protein
Outline of Research at the Start
中東呼吸器症候群コロナウイルス(MERS-CoV)の宿主はヒトコブラクダであり、中東、アフリカにおいてほぼ100%のヒトコブラクダがMERS-CoVに対する抗体を保有しているが、アフリカにおけるヒトのMERS発症例の報告は1件もない。申請者らは先の研究で、エチオピアMERS-CoVのスパイク(S)タンパク質を持つウイルスは、中東分離株と比較して低いウイルス複製能、高い被中和性を示すことを明らかにし、ヒトでの発症例がない原因である可能性を示唆した。そこで本研究では、これらMERS-CoV株間にみられる差異に関するウイルスの分子基盤を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been no reported cases of human Middle East respiratory syndrome (MERS) in Africa, despite the presence of MERS coronavirus (MERS-CoV). Previous studies have shown that recombinant MERS-CoV carrying the S protein of an Ethiopian isolate replicated slower and was more easily neutralized relative to MERS-CoV carrying the S protein of a Middle Eastern isolate. In this study, we investigated the amino acid(s) in S protein associated with the different viral characteristics between Ethiopian and Middle Eastern MERS-CoVs. The results revealed that a single amino acid difference in the receptor binding domain was sufficient to reverse the neutralization profile. This implies that slight genetic changes can alter the predominant population of MERS-CoV, similar to the transition of variants of severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus-2. Careful genetic monitoring of isolates is important to detect the spread of possible virulent MERS-CoVs generated by mutation(s).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は重症急性呼吸器症候群コロナウイルス-2(SARS-CoV-2)のVOCの変遷と同様に、わずかな遺伝子の変異でMERS-CoVの優勢な集団が変化する可能性があることを示唆している。変異によって生じた強毒性MERS-CoVの拡散を検出するためには、分離株の遺伝子を注意深く監視することが重要ということを示した。