Elucidation of the long-term effects of intracellular disturbances during mouse preimplantation embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Kishigami Satoshi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10291064)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発生工学 / 着床前胚の体外培養 / 着床前発生 / 長期影響 / DOHaD / 胚の体外培養 / 着床前胚の環境 / 疾患モデル動物
Outline of Research at the Start
体外および体内における胚の環境がその後の発生率や産仔率に影響するだけでなく生活習慣病などの将来の疾患リスクに結びつくことが明らかになりつつあるが、その全体像や詳細な機構は不明なままである。胚環境が長期に及ぼす影響の仕組みが明らかになれば、ヒトにおける将来の疾患のリスクの低い健康な産子を得るための技術開発や逆に疾患リスクを極度に上げることで疾患モデル動物の開発に発展することが期待される。そこで、本研究課題では特に着床前胚の代謝、エピジェネティクスおよび細胞内シグナルと生活習慣病との関連に着目し、着床前胚の細胞生理学的撹乱が将来個体の健康に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vitro culture technology of mammalian preimplantation embryos is essential for human infertility treatment and developmental engineering technology. In recent years, it has been suggested that the nutritional environment of the embryo not only affects the subsequent development rate and birth rate, but also the development of the fetus and placenta, as well as the risk of diseases such as lifestyle-related diseases in adults. The image and detailed mechanism remain unknown.
In this study, we clarified the effects of embryonic glucosamine pathway, endoplasmic reticulum stress, and culture in alphaMEM medium on embryos and offspring. In particular, malformation of the nucleolus, which is one of the organelles, was found in the culture of alphaMEM culture medium, which will develop diabetes in the future. suggested the possibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類の着床前胚の体外培養技術は、ヒトの不妊治療に加えて家畜および実験動物にも広く利用されている。しかし体内に比べて、体外培養により産子率が低下すること、産子や胎盤の発生に影響し、さらに成体においても糖代謝の異常など長期影響がみられるなど現在の体外培養技術の課題がある。本研究成果から、胚環境において糖などの栄養やストレスが発生率を低下させ、また核小体の攪乱を通じて長期影響のリスクに影響を及ぼす可能性が示唆された。今後これらの成果をもとに、発生低下および長期影響を克服した胚の発生に適した新規培養液の開発につながり、特にヒト不妊治療において大きく貢献することが期待される。