Elucidation of oxygen metabolism regulation in Spermatogonial Stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Hiroko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定研究員 (90540097)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords活性酸素 / 精子幹細胞 / 酸素応答
Outline of Research at the Start
1) 体細胞の酸素濃度感知に関わるHif1a分子が生殖細胞でも同様な役割を果たすのかを明らかにすると共に、2) これらの分子がROSの産生に及す経路を分子レベルで同定する。更に、3)酸素応答に関わる遺伝子群を機能的に同定し、4)酸素レベルのモニターに重要な分子であるHif1aとその下流分子であり酸素レベルと代謝をリンクするc-Myc遺伝子に着目し、酸素応答が精子幹細胞の代謝に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we have done 4 subjects.(1)mechanism of ROS hypoxic response in spermatogonial stem cells (SSCs).(2)mechanism of ROS production in spermatogonial stem cells.(3)Target genes which works under hypoxic response.(4)HIF1A and CMYC genes whose deficiency exacerbated self-renewal efficiency. We report the critical role of oxygen on ROS-induced self-renewal. NOX1-derived ROS were significantly reduced, and Nox1-deficient SSCs proliferated poorly under hypoxia but normally under normoxia. NOX1-derived ROS also influenced hypoxic response in vivo because Nox1-deficient undifferentiated spermatogonia showed significantly reduced expression of HIF1A, a master transcription factor for hypoxic response. Hypoxia-induced poor proliferation occurred despite activation of MYC and suppression of CDKN1A by HIF1A, whose deficiency exacerbated self-renewal efficiency. These results underscore the importance of ROS origin and oxygen tension on SSC self-renewal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで精子幹細胞の自己複製におけるROSの役割については我々のグループが最先端の研究成果を報告してきた。他の研究グループではROSについての研究はなされていない。自己複製における低酸素の役割については血液幹細胞やES細胞などでは報告されているものの、通常は低酸素が幹細胞の増殖を刺激する方向で働くのに対して、GS細胞は増殖の低下が起こる。恐らく酸素に対する反応性が精子幹細胞では異なっていることが予想される。その意味で、今回の低酸素のGS細胞のROS発生や自己複製分裂に対する影響の解析は他の幹細胞との比較の上でも、これまでの研究を取りまとめる意味でも重要なステップであり、ユニークなものである。