Gene expression regulation in hibernating chipmunks for elucidating cold tolerance mechanisms in peripheral tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Daisuke  北里大学, 理学部, 助教 (50598836)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords冬眠 / シマリス / 肝臓 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 体温変動
Outline of Research at the Start
冬眠哺乳動物シマリスの冬眠期は、5℃の冬眠と、37℃の中途覚醒を繰り返しているにも拘わらず全身の健全性が維持されている。近年、冬眠の制御は、非冬眠哺乳動物にも共通に存在する特定の遺伝子の発現様式を調整することで行われているのではないかと考えられるようになってきた。そこで本研究では、冬眠期の遺伝子発現は、冬眠-中途覚醒の体温変動を利用して非冬眠期の概日性の遺伝子発現制御機構を再調整することで制御されているというモデルを検証することから、肝臓が低温で健全な状態を保つ分子機構の解明を目指す。そして、移植医療用臓器不足の根本原因である、臓器保存技術の開発に貢献したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mammalian hibernation is thought to be controlled by the readjustment of common genes' expression and functions for hibernation, as no genes or proteins specific to hibernating mammals have been discovered. This study tested the model that gene expression during hibernation is regulated by readjusting the mechanisms of circadian gene expression control from non-hibernating periods using the temperature variations between deep torpor and interbout arousals. The main achievement was the establishment of an RNA-seq data analysis environment for chipmunks, which lack reference data. Although this research did not lead to the identification of distinctive gene groups, it has created an important foundation for future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小型冬眠哺乳動物シマリスの体温は、冬眠期には、約6℃にまで低下する約6日間の深冬眠と、約37℃に急激に上昇し覚醒する約1日の中途覚醒を繰り返している。なぜ冬眠哺乳動物が冬眠期の低体温でも全身の健全性が維持されているのかは学術的にもそして医療応用の点から社会的にも重要な謎である。本研究成果が、これまで誰も行ってこなかったシマリスでの遺伝子発現の網羅的解析の端緒となることで、新たな知見の獲得につながるものと期待される。