Role of CREG1 on the regulation of thermogenic cells and body temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hitoshi  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (20342967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 亜由美  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 助手 (20780969)
竹内 環  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 講師 (90392018)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCREG1 / 筋分化 / 骨格筋 / 褐色脂肪 / UCP1 / 熱産生細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
CREG1はT3と類似の作用により褐色脂肪化を促進する。しかし、共通の幹細胞系譜から派生する骨格筋分化に対するCREG1の作用や体温調節におけるCREG1のT3代償作用など明らかではない。本研究では、遺伝子改変マウスを用いてCREG1の骨格筋分化における役割とその作用機構、体温調節におけるT3代償作用、及び褐色脂肪UCP1熱産生の代償作用を明らかにすべく検討する。本研究はT3作用の細胞内制御メカニズムの理解を広げ、褐色脂肪組織と骨格筋が内分泌因子を介して互いの分化と熱産生を調節する熱産生クロストークの解明を目指すものであり、当該研究分野のさらなる理解と発展に繋がるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brown fat and skeletal muscle, the major thermogenic organs, play critical roles for regulation of body temperature and energy metabolism. We previously discovered cellular repressor of E1A-stimulated genes 1 (CREG1) as a novel endocrine factor that stimulates brown fat formation and prevents diet-induced obesity in mice. Here we report that CREG1 also stimulates AMPK activation and glucose uptake via IGF2 receptor, contributing to regeneration in skeletal muscle. Compared to CREG1-Tg mice, CREG1-Tg/UCP1-KO mice develop obesity under the conditions of high-fat diet and thermoneutrality, indicating that UCP1 thermogenesis is indispensable to the inhibitory effect of CREG1 against diet-induced obesity. CREG1 would be a target molecule to improve the function of the thermogenic organs and age-related metabolic disability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
褐色脂肪と骨格筋による熱産生は、ヒトを含む恒温動物の体温調節とエネルギー代謝において必須の生理機能であり、その衰えは肥満やメタボ、あるいは筋萎縮(サルコペニア)の原因となり老化を加速する。本研究は内分泌因子CREG1がこれらの主要な熱産生組織の分化や機能に重要な役割を果たし、加齢性代謝疾患の予防・改善のための標的分子となることを初めて明らかにしたものであり、体温調節/エネルギー代謝の分子調節機構に関する理解と研究分野の発展に資するものと思われる。また、超高齢社会における健康長寿をめざす我が国において社会的意義の高いものと考える。