Psychiatric comorbidity that metabolic tolerance is involved and sialylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Kato Keiko  京都産業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (90252684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 明子  京都産業大学, 生命科学部, 研究員 (60535003)
黒坂 光  京都産業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (90186536)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシアル酸転移酵素 / うつ・不安症 / 側頭葉てんかん / 扁桃体 / 視床 / 代謝 / アルカリフォスファターゼ / てんかん / 共存症 / アルカリホスファターゼ / トリプトファン / 脂質 / うつ,不安症 / 疾患モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
てんかんの発症と,うつ,不安症,統合失調症は,薬剤の副作用を含めて,互いの発症に関連性を持つ。さらに,こうした一連の精神神経疾患に罹患すると,肥満や心臓血管障害といった代謝疾患の併発率も著しく上昇する。本研究では,てんかん発症をもたらすシアル酸転移酵素 ST3Gal IVの欠損した,うつ・不安症を発症する疾患モデルマウスを用いて,脳やその他の組織・細胞から,このST3Gal IV酵素がシアル酸を付加する糖タンパク質を同定する。同定に成功した糖タンパク質は,てんかん~うつ・不安症の発症を制御する分子である可能性が高く,精神疾患が代謝疾患と共に併発する理由を解き明かす端緒を提供するであろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The global prevalence of epilepsy, depression, anxiety, epilepsy, and schizophrenia show comorbidity with each other. Further, metabolic disorders including the side effects of drugs, show high comorbidity with psychiatric disorders, such as obesity and cardiovascular diseases. Genome-wide association studies (GWAS) catalog has previously indicated that single-nucleotide polymorphisms of ST3GAL4 are associated with alkaline phosphatase (ALP), proteins, and cholesterol in the blood. Previous research has shown that mouse St3Gal4 regulates the onset of epilepsy, depression, and anxiety through its expression levels in the thalamic neurons. This study demonstrated that mouse St3Gal4 is also associated with metabolic parameters similar to human ST3Gal4. This study suggests that St3Gal4 deficient mice help to investigate how to incident comorbidity between emotional behaviors and metabolic aberration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,シアル酸転移酵素・St3Gal4が担当するシアル酸修飾が,代謝変化を伴う情動変化を示すこと,そしてこの変化はヒトにも外挿できる可能性を示唆している。これまでに,
St3Gal4欠損マウスが示す不安様行動の亢進が,血中ALP(アルカリフォスファターゼ)値の上昇と正の相関を示し,さらに,視床におけるALP活性低下と負の相関を示すことを見つけた。St3Gal4欠損マウスは,情動機能と代謝疾患の共存に関与するモデルであることを示すことができたことから,精神疾患と代謝疾患の共存症の発症機構を研究するモデルマウスを提案することができた。