The role of GARP complex as a multi-functional regulator for the mammalian embryogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University (2022-2023)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Michihiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10373317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田夛 祐喜  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 開発研究員 (10746382)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマウス / 初期発生 / 細胞内小胞輸送 / 胚性致死 / 多能性幹細胞 / scRNA-seq / 哺乳動物 / 発生 / 細胞内小胞因子 / 細胞間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者のこれまでの研究より、細胞内小胞輸送に関わるタンパク複合体、GARP complexが、哺乳類の発生に必須であることが明らかとなった。また、GARP complexはその構成因子を入れ替えることで、哺乳類杯発生を多面的に制御する多機能発生制御因子としての役割を果たしていることを示唆する結果を得た。本研究では、GARP complex変異マウス胚を用いて単一細胞トランスクリプトーム解析を行うことで、GARP complexが関与する発生制御機構を明らかにし、細胞内小胞輸送経路に関わるGARP complexがいかにして細胞間相互作用を介して哺乳類発生に関与しているのかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vps52 (a gene coding a component of GARP complex) deficient mouse embryos die just after implantation. Knockout mouse embryos deleting each gene coding proteins associating with VPS52 show lethality during embryogenesis, and genes are classified into three groups according to the timing of embryonic lethality; (1) die just after implantation similar to Vps52 deficient embryos (3 genes including Vps52), (2) die 1 day later than Vps52 deficient embryos (2 genes), and die at mid gestation (1 gene). By scRNA-seq analysis with knockout embryos of early lethal mutant mice, we identified that genes relating ferroptosis, one of programed cell death mechanisms, were affected by deletion of those genes during early embryogenesis. These results suggest GARP complex may regulate the ferroptosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GARP complexは細胞内小胞輸送に関わることが示されているが、その生物学的役割についてはほとんど解明されていない。本研究により、思いがけずGARP complexが哺乳類初期発生過程においてプログラム細胞死の1種であるフェロトーシス制御に関与する可能性を示唆する結果が得られた。フェロトーシスは新しく発見されたプログラム細胞死機構であり、そのメカニズムや生物学的意義は明確ではないが、様々な疾患との関連性や新たな抗がん剤の開発など、医学研究分野でも注目されている。本研究成果はGARP complexそのものの機能解明のみならずフェロトーシス機構を理解する一助となる可能性がある。