Elucidation of the pathogenic mechanism of structural abnormality of sperm caused by Importin-alpha4 deficiency and serach for a new mechanism of sperm morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yoichi  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 創薬デザイン研究センター, サブプロジェクトリーダー (10379084)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核輸送 / Importin / 精子細胞形成 / 雄性不妊症 / ノックアウトマウス / クロマチン / 遺伝子発現制御 / 精子形成 / KPNA4 / 雄性不妊
Outline of Research at the Start
Importin-αは核局在化シグナル(Nuclear Localization Signal: NLS)受容体として同定され、マウスで6種類、ヒトで7種類のサブタイプが存在して様々なタンパク質の細胞質から核への輸送に機能する。申請者らは最近、サブタイプのひとつであるImportin-α4の遺伝子KOマウスが雄性不妊症状を示すことを発見した。本研究課題は、Importin-α4欠損によって生じる精子の構造異常の発見を端緒に、Importin-α4の新たな機能の発見を通して、精子の形態形成における新規分子メカニズム解明を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanism by which the gene knockout (KO) mice of the nuclear transport factor Importin-α4 show male infertility. In addition to structural abnormalities of the head and tail, the KO sperm exhibited a complex phenotype including reduced acrosome response, decreased motility, and abnormal localization of nuclear membrane- and cytoskeleton-related molecules. This is suggested to be caused by a defect in Importin-α4 that affects the expression and localization of molecules important for sperm morphogenesis. This study demonstrates that transcriptional regulatory functions of Importin-α4 are important for normal sperm morphogenesis in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全世界のカップルの約15%が不妊症であり、その原因の解明は国内外を問わず重要な医学的課題である。遺伝子欠損マウスは不妊症研究の良いモデル動物ではあるが、これまで精巣が主な発現部位である遺伝子を欠損させた場合でもマウスが不妊症を発症しないケースが多く報告されている。一方、我々が樹立したImportin-α4KOマウスは精子の顕著な構造異常を示すなど不妊症研究に最適なモデルであり、本研究ではこのマウスを用いて雄性不妊症発症機序の一端を解明した。本研究の成果は、Importin-α4が精子細胞形成において重要な分子であることを示したものであり、学術的にも社会的にも意義ある研究といえる。