Development of freeze-drying technology using mammalian oocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kusakabe Hirokazu  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60344579)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords凍結乾燥法 / マウス / 染色体 / 卵 / フリーズドライミニ卵 / スピンドル / ミニ卵 / 再構築卵 / フリーズドライ卵 / 卵子 / フリーズドライ
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類の卵子をカップラーメンのようにフリーズドライできれば、液体窒素を使用せずに室温で長期間保存することが可能になる。しかし現状では、哺乳類卵子はフリーズドライすると死んでしまう。本研究では、卵子は死んでも遺伝子にダメージを与えないフリーズドライ法を確立する。別の新鮮な卵子(予め遺伝子染色体を除去したもの)にフリーズドライ卵子の染色体を注入し、フリーズドライ卵子の遺伝子に由来する受精卵を作製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mini oocytes, which are optimal volume of cytoplasm containing the spindle apparatus in mouse MII oocytes, could be injected into other enucleated oocytes after freeze-drying, when the mini oocyte were pretreated with 20 micro M gamma-tocotrienol/Tris-EGTA solution (alkalinized with KOH) for up to 3 days before freeze-drying. The reconstructive oocytes were artificially activated, and a small number of the parthenogenetic embryos (22 to 34%) had no chromosome damage at the first cleavage metaphase. However, further improvement of freeze-drying using mini oocytes will be necessary to lower the damage induced in freeze-dried mini oocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ヒトを含めた哺乳類の安全な卵子保存方法の確立を目指す研究である。これまでに精子保存方法では、様々な動物を用いて凍結乾燥法による冷蔵・室温保存方法が研究されているが、卵の凍結乾燥法は研究が進んでおらず、依然として液体窒素を用いる凍結保存法しか体外で維持する方法がない。そのため、地震などの災害やヒューマンエラーによる停電、もしくは家屋の倒壊などによる液体窒素供給システムの停止による遺伝子資源喪失のリスクは未だ高いままである。本研究成果では、凍結乾燥後の卵はもはやリバイブしないが、雌性ゲノムの移植ドナーとして染色体異常をもたない「凍結乾燥ミニ卵」を作製できることが判明した。