Genetic analysis of a mutant mouse with motor axon defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Keino-Masu Kazuko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50344883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桝 正幸  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20243032)
岡田 拓也  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60451697)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマウス / 運動神経 / 軸索ガイダンス / 変異 / ゲノム異常 / ゲノム編集 / 脊髄運動神経 / 変異マウス / 遺伝子変異 / 遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
脊髄運動神経は特定の筋を支配し運動を制御する。この特異的な神経投射は、発生期に軸索を誘引する分子と反発する分子の相互作用によって形成されることが知られているが、未だ不明な点も多い。本研究では、後肢の筋肉(腓骨筋)を支配する腓骨神経を欠損した突然変異マウスの原因遺伝子を同定し、運動神経軸索ガイダンスの新しい制御機構を明らかにすることを目指している。これまでに候補と考えられる遺伝子の同定に成功しており、本研究では複数の遺伝子改変マウスを解析することにより、その遺伝子の関与を証明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural circuits are formed during development by the combined actions of chemoattractants and chemorepellents in guiding axons towards their targets correctly. This study aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanism that regulated the axon guidance of the spinal motor neurons by examining the genomic abnormalities in a spontaneous mutant mouse that showed defects in the peroneal nerve. I performed next generation sequencing to identify abnormalities in the genome of the mutant mouse and then used genome editing to examine whether the phenotype is restored.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
突然変異マウスの分子遺伝学的解析により、脊髄運動神経の軸索形成に関与する新規の遺伝子を同定することが出来た。今後、この遺伝子の働きを明らかにすることにより、神経回路形成の新しい分子機構を明らかにすることができる可能性がある。内反尖足は、ヒトにおいて最も高頻度で見られる先天性異常であるが、その発症機序や遺伝的メカニズムは不明である。本研究の成果がヒト内反尖足の診断や治療につながる可能性があると考えられる。