Basic analysis of mechanism on normalization of hyperglycemia in diabetic model mice by intestinal tapeworm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Tamio  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90293620)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膜様条虫 / 糖尿病マウス / GLP1 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / ゲノム編集 / 糖尿病モデルマウス / GLP1分泌 / インスリン分泌 / 寄生蠕虫療法 / 糖尿病モデル動物
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は糖尿病モデル動物の腸管に膜様条虫というにサナダ虫を寄生させると、感染後2週間程度で他に病的な症状を一切呈さないまま高血糖状態だけが正常化するという現象を見出した。その原因は「膜様条虫は腸管細胞のインクレチン分泌を誘導してインスリン分泌を亢進させ高血糖を正常化する」と考え、その機構を遺伝子改変マウスを用いて解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infection of diabetic mouse models with intestinal tapeworm (Hymenolepis microstoma: Hm) normalizes hyperglycemia, but the mechanism is unknown. In this study, we focused on incretin (GLP1) and short-chain fatty acids. The results revealed that activation of GLP1 signaling is involved in the normalization of hyperglycemia, although short-chain fatty acids and the intestinal bacteria that produce them are not involved. On the other hand, it was suggested that there are other factors that normalize hyperglycemia. One of the possible factors was that Hm infection induced liver damage in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近、寄生蠕虫の宿主への免疫修飾作用を応用した蠕虫療法が着目されている。本研究では膜様条虫は免疫系とは関係なくGLP1シグナルを介してマウスの高血糖を正常化させる作用がある事を明らかにした。GLP1分泌を促進する膜様条虫の虫体や虫体分泌物が判明すれば、糖尿病治療薬の開発に繋がる可能性がある。