Elucidation of new pathomechanisms of neuroaxonal dystrophy using a rat disease model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Miyuu  大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 助教 (00756893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑村 充  大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 教授 (20244668)
庫本 高志  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (20311409)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経軸索ジストロフィー / 神経変性疾患 / 疾患モデル / ラット / 病理学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、新たな神経軸索ジストロフィー(Neuroaxonal dystrophy: NAD)モデル動物であるKKラットに着目して、①kk遺伝子がKKラットの真の責任遺伝子であることの立証、②KKラットの詳細な病理組織学的解析、③KKラットにおける、オートファジー・軸索輸送関連因子の発現動態の解析、④kk遺伝子変異によるNADの病変軽減や発症・進行の遅延などに効果のある化合物・栄養素の同定を行う予定である。これらの解析により、NADの新たな病態メカニズムを明らかにするとともに、KKラットを国内外の研究者が利用可能かつ非常に有用なNADモデルラットとして確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the Hspa8 (heat shock protein family A (Hsp70) member 8) mutant rat as a novel animal model of neuroaxonal dystrophy (NAD). The V95E missense mutation of the Hspa8 gene causes neuroaxonal degeneration with spheroid formation in the central nervous system, mainly in the sensory tracts associated with proprioceptive sense (deep sensation), and peripheral nervous system (sciatic nerve). Abnormalities in axonal transport and presynaptic terminals were suspected as the mechanism of NAD caused by Hspa8 gene mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NADはまれな神経変性疾患であり、根治療法はなく、治療法の確立に向けて詳細な病態解明が課題となっている。NADの病態解析・治療法評価における疾患モデル動物の重要性は非常に高い。本研究によって,Hspa8遺伝子のV95Eミスセンス変異によってNADが引き起こされることを初めて示し、Hspa8遺伝子変異ラットを新たなNADモデルラットとして確立した。ヒト・動物のいずれにおいても、Hspa8遺伝子はNADを含めた神経変性疾患の原因遺伝子として報告されておらず、NAD・軸索変性の新たな病態メカニズム解明が期待される。