Elucidation of the mechanism of human-specific drug hepatotoxicity using a novel humanized liver mouse model of drug-induced liver injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
Uehara Shotaro  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 実験動物応用研究部, 研究員 (10733123)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒト化肝臓マウス / チトクロムP450 / チトクロムP450酸化還元酵素 / TK-NOGマウス / 薬物代謝 / S-ワルファリン / 肝臓特異的Por欠損 / 薬物代謝の動物種差 / POR / ヒト型薬物代謝 / ヒト肝キメラマウス / ワルファリン代謝 / 肝毒性 / 代謝的活性化
Outline of Research at the Start
薬物性肝障害(Drug-Induced Liver Injury: DILI)は医薬品開発において高頻度で認められる毒性(有害事象)であり、臨床試験や市場投入後に初めて現前する副作用や毒性発現が原因で臨床試験中止や市場撤退を招き、医薬品開発および医療上の問題となる。それはヒト特異的に発症するDILIを高度に再現できるin vivoモデルが確立されていないためである。本研究では、薬物代謝特性を高度にヒト型化した新しい肝臓ヒト化マウスを基盤に、"ヒト型薬物性肝障害モデル”を開発する。さらに作製したin vivoモデルを用いてヒト特異的な薬物肝毒性の発現機序を解明し、肝毒性予測の評価系を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional humanized liver mice are unable to predict the pharmacokinetics and toxicity of some drugs in humans due to drug-metabolizing enzyme activity in the residual mouse hepatocytes. In this study, we transplanted human hepatocytes into mice deficient in liver-specific Por activity and successfully established a liver-specific Por-deficient humanized liver TK-NOG mouse model. In this model, P450 enzyme activity of the remaining mouse hepatocytes is reduced due to liver-specific Por deficiency, suggesting that the drug metabolizing capacity is more similar to that of humans compared to the conventional humanized liver model. In conclusion, the liver Por-deficient humanized liver mouse model is expected to be utilized as a new platform for pharmacokinetic and safety studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト化肝臓マウスはヒト肝細胞で構築されたミニ肝臓を有しており、ヒトに類似した薬物代謝の特徴を示す。しかしながら、肝臓に残存する僅かなマウス肝細胞が原因で、稀にヒトとは異なる薬物代謝を示すことが明らかになっている。残存マウス肝P450の薬物代謝への干渉を最小化した肝臓特異的チトクロムP450酸化還元酵素欠損ヒト化肝臓マウスは、ヒトの薬物動態・安全性を精度よく予測するための重要な実験動物となる。すなわち、本動物を創薬へと応用することにより、より安全で有効性の高い医薬品の創出が期待される。