Development of novel recombinant enzyme for understanding complex brain development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsunekawa Yuji  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (80733352)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAAV / LsCre / Creノックイン / Cre de novo ノックイン / ノックイン / リコンビネース
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト型のシワのある大脳皮質がどのように発生するかを明らかにするにはマウス以外の高等哺乳類モデル動物を使う必要がある。しかし、それらの動物ではコンディショナルノックアウト (cKO)、リニエージトレーシング、機能獲得実験などの基本技術に必須であるリコンビネースをノックインすることができない。本研究では申請者の開発した体細胞に対するゲノム編集技術を改良し、食肉目のフェレットを複雑脳モデルとして、発生期においてcKO、リニエージトレーシング、細胞特異的機能獲得実験を可能にするCre-LoxPシステムの適用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a technology to achieve cell-specific gene expression in various animal species to accommodate the difficulty in creating knock-in (KI) model animals for genetically engineering cell-specific gene expression. During knock-in, a phenomenon was observed in which Cre introduced into cells as a donor was unintentionally expressed, resulting in gene expression in cells other than the target cells. Therefore, we developed leakless Cre with codon modification to suppress nonspecific gene expression from the donor until knock-in is performed. We also developed a technology to efficiently produce and purify AAV by incorporating LsCre into adeno-associated virus (AAV), which is capable of systemic gene transfer, and reported the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究の過程で開発し、論文として報告したアデノ随伴ウイルス(AAV)ベクターの新規高効率精製法は、濃縮、バッファー置換に用いる中空糸を用いた全く新規の精製方法であり、今後AAVベクターを用いた研究、遺伝子治療を加速させる学術的、社会的意義の高い成果だと考えられる。