Development of preventive/therapeutic drugs for HTLV-1 high-risk carriers and evaluation using a monkey infection model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2021-2022)
National Institute of Infectious Diseases (2020)
Principal Investigator
OKUMA Kazu  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80315085)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / STLV-1 / VSV / ハイリスクキャリア / 治療法 / ニホンザル / 発症予防・治療薬 / サル感染モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトT細胞白血病ウイルス1型(HTLV-1)は感染者(キャリア)の一部から未だに難治性の成人T細胞白血病等の種々の関連疾患を発症させる。また発症前では検査でキャリアと診断されても治療法がないことから、発症リスクの高いハイリスクキャリアに対し積極的な治療介入ができない。そのため本研究では、前臨床試験に重要な「サル感染モデル・薬剤評価系」を、HTLV-1に近縁のサルT細胞白血病ウイルス1型(STLV-1)の自然感染ニホンザルを用いて構築後、この系でSTLV-1に対する薬剤候補である「組換え水疱性口内炎ウイルス」の実効性を検証し、ハイリスクキャリアに対する発症予防治療薬の開発を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop preventive and therapeutic drugs for high-risk carriers who are at high risk of developing human T-cell leukemia virus type 1 (HTLV-1)-related diseases. Because simian T-cell leukemia virus type 1 (STLV-1) is closely related to HTLV-1, a recombinant vesicular stomatitis virus (VSV) expressing the STLV-1 receptor that targets and selectively kills STLV-1-infected cells expressing the STLV-1 envelope protein (Env) was generated. This recombinant VSV exerted a specific cell-killing effect on Japanese macaque STLV-1 Env-expressing cells in vitro, but no clear therapeutic effect on Japanese macaque STLV-1-infected cells was confirmed in vitro. Therefore, further verification is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HTLV-1は感染後長期の潜伏期間を経て、感染者(キャリア)の一部から重篤で難治性の成人T細胞白血病(ATL)等の関連疾患を発症させる。しかし、発症前に検査でキャリアと診断されても治療法がないため、キャリアに対し積極的な治療ができない。そのため、発症リスクの高いハイリスクキャリアに対する発症予防・治療薬の開発が重要であり、急務である。HTLV-1プロウイルス量(PVL)が高いために発症リスクが高いハイリスクキャリアに対し、プロウイルスが潜む感染細胞を死滅させることにより、PVLを減少させて発症リスクを低減化する、本研究における細胞溶解性ウイルスのVSVを用いた治療薬の開発や成果は意義がある。