Spontaneous regeneration mechanism of inner ear outer hair cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Kunie  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基礎医科学研究分野, 研究員 (40291158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 健太  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (20508113)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords難聴 / 外有毛細胞 / 再生 / マウスモデル / 内耳外有毛細胞 / ダイテルス細胞 / RNA-seq
Outline of Research at the Start
「聞こえの調節」に重要な役割を担っている内耳外有毛細胞(OHC)は騒音などにより障害を受け、また加齢によっても減少する。哺乳類のOHCは一度失われると再生しないとされてきたが、我々はこれまでに開発したOHC破壊マウスを解析する過程で、OHCを急激に破壊するとOHCが自発的に再生する可能性があることを見出した。そこで、OHC破壊マウスを利用してOHC破壊後の遺伝子発現、形態、聴力の変化を詳細に観察してOHCの再生の可能性を探り、そのメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained traces of spontaneous OHC regeneration after abrupt destruction using Prestin-hDTR mice. Regeneration seemed to mimic the natural process of development. We found that Agr3 whose function in hearing was unknown, were remarkably downregulated by OHC-depletion at a neonatal stage. Immunohistochemical studies revealed that AGR3 was not expressed in OHCs but in Deiters' cells which are the supporting cells of OHCs. Our finding in this study suggested that there are close crosstalk processes between OHCs and Deiters’ cells in OHC development. In contrast, we assayed the effects of Wnt signaling inhibitor RPI-724 on OHC regeneration. We observed recovery of hearing by administration of the RPI-724 three times a week for 12 weeks to adult OHC-depleted mice. It was suggested that inhibition of Wnt/β-catenin/CBP signaling promotes regeneration of OHCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内耳外有毛細胞(OHC)は鋭敏な聴覚を得るために極めて重要である。OHCは加齢・騒音・感染・アミノグリコシド系抗生剤の投与等によって損傷を受け、哺乳類では一度失われると再生しないとされてきたが、我々はOHCが急激に破壊されるとOHCの自発的な再生が誘導される可能性を見出した。現在、難聴の根本的な治療法はなく、補聴器や人工内耳の装用により聴力を補わざるを得ないが、OHCの自発的な再生のメカニズムが明らかになれば、再生を促進させるための創薬や治療法の確立に向けて極めて重要な情報を提供することとなる。