Fine visualization of oxytocin receptor expressing neurons via the novel labeling system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Inoue U. Yukiko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第六部, リサーチフェロー (30611777)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオキシトシン受容体 / ゲノム編集 / ノックインマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
脳内の神経伝達物質として働くオキシトシンは、その受容体を発現する神経細胞の機能を修飾し、養育行動・夫婦や家族の絆・他者への信頼などの「社会性行動」を促進的に制御する。オキシトシン系神経回路の入出力は極めて複雑であり、既存の遺伝子改変マウスを用いて、オキシトシン受容体が神経細胞のどの部分にあるのかを区別することはできず、神経回路を詳細に解析するには不十分である。本研究では、ゲノム編集技術を駆使して新たな神経細胞可視化システムを構築し、社会性行動を制御するオキシトシン系神経回路網の「可視化」と「操作」を加速するツールを提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxytocin, which acts as a neurotransmitter in the brain, has attracted widespread interest because it modulates the function of neurons that express its receptor to facilitatively regulate social behaviors such as nursing behavior and family bonding. Hence, research to better understand the oxytocin neural network is very active now. However, existing antibodies and mouse models are insufficient to accurately visualize the expression of this receptor. In this study, we newly generated multiple knock-in mouse lines by genome editing using fertilized eggs, to detect the sub-cellular localization of oxytocin receptors with unprecedented precision. In addition, we provided domestic and foreign researchers with mouse tools expressing fluorescent reporters and Cre recombinase, which are essential for manipulating oxytocin neural circuits in the brain. By developing these resources, we have contributed to the promotion of oxytocin research on a worldwide level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オキシトシン受容体は高脂溶性の膜タンパク質のため、これを認識する抗体を作製することは難しく、マウス脳組織上で研究に使用できる良好な抗体が存在しなかった。そこで、受容体タンパク質の末端にタグを付加したノックインマウスをゲノム編集により作出し、タグに対する抗体を用いて超解像度顕微鏡解析を行い、受容体の神経細胞内局在を初めて観察することができた。また、オキシトシン神経回路の操作による機能解析に必須の蛍光レポーターやCre組換え酵素発現マウスも作出し、国際的なバイオリソースに寄託することにより、国内外のオキシトシン研究者への提供を容易にし、社会性行動を制御する神経回路網の理解を深めることに貢献した。