Study on the mechanism of sperm and embryo transport in oviduct in situ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Toshiaki Hino  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10550676)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵管 / 配偶子 / 受精卵 / 輸送 / 精子 / 卵子 / 初期胚 / 蠕動運動 / 卵管液 / in situ / ライブイメージング / 子宮 / 蠕動
Outline of Research at the Start
卵管は卵巣と子宮を繋ぐ細長い管で、精子と卵子が出会い受精の始まる大切な器官である。この時、精子は卵管内をどのように移動して卵子の待つ受精の場に到達し、受精卵は卵管内をどのように移動して子宮に至るのか?また、これらの卵管内輸送は何により制御されるのか?本研究では、生体の卵管を直接観察する手法を使って、精子や受精卵の卵管内における輸送様式やその制御因子を明らかにする。本研究の遂行により、新たなヒトの不妊治療法や家畜人工授精技術の開発につながる基礎データの提供を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the transport of zygotes and embryos through the oviduct in situ. We observed that oocytes moved toward the site of fertilization against the fluid flow directed towards the ovary, driven by ciliary movement. Additionally, we found that embryos were propelled towards the uterus due to the peristaltic movement of the oviduct and the resulting fluid flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトや家畜において、不受精による受胎率低下や原因不明の不妊が報告されている。これらの異常を理解し、その原因を解明するためには、配偶子がどのように卵管内を移動して受精し、初期胚がどのようにして子宮にいたるのかについての正確な理解が求められる。本研究成果は、体内受精から妊娠に至るまでのメカニズム解明のみならず、ヒトの不妊症や家畜の受胎率低下の原因解明に繋がると期待される。