Generation of gene knockout microminipigs based on the modification process to somatic cell nuclear transfer embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Kazuchika  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (70363611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 正宏  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 教授 (30287099)
川口 博明  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (60325777)
井尻 萌  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 助教 (20836233)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords体細胞核移植 / エレクトロポレーション / マイクロミニピッグ / 凍結保存 / 生殖細胞 / ブタ / 胚盤胞 / 遺伝子ノックアウト動物
Outline of Research at the Start
マイクロミニピッグ(MMpig)において、体細胞クローン胚にエレクトロポレーション(EP)法を用いて直接CRISPR/Cas9関連成分を導入することにより、遺伝子ノックアウト(KO)動物を作出する技術を確立する。標的遺伝子をKOした体細胞の核を除核した成熟卵に移植することによって遺伝子KO動物を作出する従来の方法では、遺伝子KO体細胞株の樹立に多大な労力や時間が必要となる。上記の方法であれば、そのような問題を回避し得るうえに、標的遺伝子に応じてCRISPR/Cas9関連成分を変更するだけで様々な遺伝子KO動物を作出できるようになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that introducing CRISPR/Cas9-based genome editing components into microminipig somatic cell nuclear transfer embryos using electroporation can efficiently produce blastocysts in which both alleles of the target gene have been disrupted. It was also shown that transgenic blastocysts can be produced by injecting transposase mRNA and transposon DNA into the cytoplasm of porcine parthenogenetically activated oocytes. Furthermore, we succeeded in establishing a technique for cryopreservation of porcine germ cells using a novel cryoprotectant. These results will contribute to the production of genetically modified microminipigs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブタは、解剖学的・生理学的にヒトとの類似点が多いので、目的に応じて遺伝子を改変すればヒト疾患モデル動物として有用である。しかし、食用ブタやミニブタの飼育管理には広いスペースや多大な労力・コストが必要となるので、利用できる施設は限られてしまう。一方、マイクロミニピッグであれば、成体重が10kg以下なので多くの施設で利用できる。本研究の成果は、標的遺伝子を破壊あるいは外来遺伝子を導入したマイクロミニピッグの作出につながる。その結果、多くの施設で利用可能なヒト疾患モデル動物を生産できるようになり、それを用いて医薬品の開発や病気治療法の確立が進むので、我が国の医学の発展に大きく寄与すると考えられる。