Discovery of resistance genes against tubular interstitial disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI NOBUYA  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (20302614)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腎臓病 / 尿細管間質障害 / マウスモデル / 慢性腎臓病 / 連鎖解析 / 腎線維化 / 腎性貧血 / 抵抗性遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、先進国では慢性腎臓病(CKD)患者の増加につれて、その予後に掛かる莫大な医療費が問題となり、治療法の開発が急務となっている。CKDの発症には、糖尿病や高血圧、高コレステロール血症、肥満、喫煙など多くの生活習慣に関わる危険因子が関与しており、CKD予備群が益々増加している。本研究では、全ゲノム解析およびRNA-seq解析により候補遺伝子を決定し、遺伝子改変マウスを作出することによって尿細管間質障害-抵抗性遺伝子を同定する。これにより尿細管間質障害の分子機構を解明し、CKDの予防戦略の研究基盤を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In advanced countries, as the number of chronic kidney disease (CKD) patients increases, the enormous medical expenses associated with their prognosis have become a problem, and the development of treatments has become urgent. The onset of CKD involves many lifestyle risk factors such as diabetes, hypertension, hypercholesterolemia, obesity, and smoking, and the number of CKD pre-patients is increasing. The applicant identified a resistance locus to tubulointerstitial injury (renal fibrosis and renal anemia), which is the cause of renal dysfunction, by analyzing a CKD model mouse caused by a Tensin2 gene mutation. In this study, candidate genes were determined by whole-genome analysis and RNA-seq analysis using next-generation sequencers, and the tubulointerstitial injury-aggravating gene was identified by creating a gene-modified mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本国において、腎不全は病死の原因第5位であり、その予備軍であるCKDは、成人の8人に1人が罹患している国民病であるが未だ根治療法は開発されていない。透析患者数は約33万人にのぼり、年間1万人ずつ増加している。透析患者1人あたりの年間医療費は約500万円であり腎臓病の医療費は年1.5兆円を超える。蛋白尿は尿細管間質障害を徐々に進行させ、最終的にCKDを経て腎不全に至る。したがって、多様な要因(原疾患)を有するCKDの治療において、尿細管間質障害の進行を止める治療が広く効果的であり、人工透析への移行を防止することができる。本研究は、独自のスクリーニング法によって、新規尿細管間質障害を同定した。