Development of atopic dermatitis models using humanized mice for eosinophil target therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
Ito Ryoji  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 実験動物応用研究部, 室長 (60425436)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアレルギー / ヒト化マウス / アトピー性皮膚炎モデル / アレルギー性皮膚炎 / 好酸球 / アトピー性皮膚炎
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではヒト化NOG IL-3/GM-CSF/IL-5 Tgマウスを用い、IL-33皮下投与によるアトピー性皮膚炎モデルを作出し、これら病態におけるヒト好酸球の動態について解析する。またこれらモデルへ抗CCR3抗体や抗IL-5Ra抗体を投与し、好酸球の抑制により病態が緩和されるか検討することで、これまであまり明確でなかった好酸球の病態への寄与を明らかにする。本研究により高精度な前臨床評価モデル動物が実現されれば、臨床試験でドロップアウトする候補化合物の減少、多額な研究開発費用と労力の削減につながり、新薬開発において極めて重要なツールとなり得る
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a human cell-mediated model of atopic dermatitis using humanized mice and to analyze the function of human cells while establishing a preclinical model. Initially, we examined whether subcutaneous administration of hIL-33 induced atopic dermatitis in hIL-3/GM-CSF/IL-5 triple transgenic mice; however, unfortunately, these mice did not demonstrate T cell infiltration or epidermal thickening. Subsequently, we attempted to induce dermatitis by applying oxazolone to hIL-4 transgenic mice, which are capable of differentiating into Th2 cells. Consequently, we observed a significant infiltration of T cells in the skin of these transgenic mice. These findings suggest that the hIL-4 transgenic mouse is a useful model for human atopic dermatitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的、社会的意義は、ヒト化マウスを用いてアトピー性皮膚炎を始めとしたアレルギーモデルを開発し、ヒト細胞の機能解析および前臨床モデルを確立し、医学、創薬研究に貢献することにある。ヒトアトピー性皮膚炎の病態解明や新たな治療法の開発において、皮膚炎病態を再現したヒト化動物モデルは極めて有益であり、アトピー性皮膚炎患者の生活の質の向上や、効果的な治療法の開発による医療費の削減につながる可能性がある。また本研究のような免疫系ヒト化マウスの開発、改良を重ねることで、他の免疫関連疾患の研究にも応用できる可能性があり、さらなる疾患治療の進歩に寄与することが期待できる。