Project/Area Number |
20K06478
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research Institution | Central Institute for Experimental Animals |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Kenya 公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, マーモセット医学生物学研究部, 室長代理 (00549149)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | コモンマーモセット / 食物アレルギー / IgE |
Outline of Research at the Start |
食物アレルギー患者は近年増加傾向にあり、新薬開発を含む研究は重要であるが、これまでにヒトでの薬効を再現するような適切な前臨床モデル動物は確立されていない。本研究では、霊長類の実験動物であるコモンマーモセットを対象として、卵白オボアルブミンを用いた食物アレルギーモデル動物の確立と、アレルギー研究に広く利用することが可能なマーモセットIgE抗体の作製を目指す。ヒトに近縁な実験動物を用いた新たな研究環境を構築することは、新薬の開発研究の効率化に寄与するだけでなく、食物アレルギーと同じくI型アレルギーに属する疾患への新たな研究展開にも繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although the number of patients with food allergies is increasing worldwide, no preclinical animal models have been established for research into this condition. In this study, we used the common marmoset as a primate experimental animal to develop a food allergy animal model and generate anti-marmoset immunoglobulin monoclonal antibodies for disease research. In our animal experiments, we found that wild-type common marmosets have an allergic response system similar to that of humans. Furthermore, when the disease model animals were administered a human antibody drug, their allergic reactions were suppressed, as observed in human patients. Therefore, this indicates that the animal model generated in this study will contribute to future preclinical studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食物アレルギーの研究ではマウスモデルが広く用いられているが、生物学的な種差により得られた結果のすべてをヒトに外挿することは難しい。本研究はそのギャップを霊長類の実験動物で補完可能であるかを検討した。研究成果では、コモンマーモセットを用いて食物アレルギーモデルの作製方法やその特性が示され、前臨床モデルとなり得る可能性が見出された。将来的にこのモデル動物が普及すれば、アレルギーの新薬の開発や新たな治療法の確立の加速化に繋がるものと考えられる。