Improved bulked segregant analysis using next generation whole genome sequencing identifies the responsible gene for essential tremor like symptom in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Okamura Tadashi  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 実験動物管理室長 (00333790)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords本態性振戦 / ラット / 次世代シークエンサー / バルク法 / パーキンソン病
Outline of Research at the Start
振戦は不随意な律動的な体の動きであり、その原因の中で最も頻度が高いのが本態性振戦である。本態性振戦は発症機序や原因遺伝子など未解明な点が多く、有効な根治療法が存在しないため、その治療は対症療法が中心である。また、ヒトにおいて、本態性振戦はQOLを著しく低下させるだけでなく、パーキンソン病のリスク因子であることも示唆されている。本研究は、申請者らが発見した全身性に動的振戦を呈するラットを用いて、その原因遺伝子を同定すると共に、パーキンソン病の病態の進行に本態性振戦が関与するのかをモデルラットを用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many people living with a disease or condition that does not have a diagnosis. Some 3,000 of the estimated total 7,000 diseases caused by the mutation of single gene have little or no information about the genes responsible for their etiologies. Towards an end to the diagnostic odyssey, animal models will be invaluable tools to expand our understanding of undiagnosed diseases.
During F344 strain breeding process, we have discovered mutant rats with Essential Tremor like symptom as early as two weeks of age. In this study, we identified the causative gene by comparing the whole genome sequences of control F344 and mutant strains, which does not require backcross or intercross progeny used for conventional genetic linkage analysis. The further analyses using these mutant rats provide not only a better understanding of the pathogenesis and pathophysiology of undiagnosed disease but will also contribute to the development of new therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床的な所見を有しながら通常の医療の中で診断に至ることが困難な患者(未診断疾患患者)は、多数の医療機関でも診断がつかず、原因もわからず、治療方法も見つからないまま様々な症状に悩まされている。ヒトの疾患において、約7,000-9,000種類あるとされる単一遺伝子疾患のうち3,000余りは未だに原因遺伝子が同定されていない未診断疾患である。ヒトの未診断疾患においては、他の疾患以上にモデル動物の情報が必要とされている。本研究で用いたモデルラットは、ヒトの未診断疾患のモデル動物になると期待され、本研究が発展することで未診断疾患患者の診断および治療法の開発に大きく貢献することが期待される。