Development of research resources in cynomolgus monkeys with neuronal ceroid lipofuscinosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Shimozawa Nobuhiro  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 霊長類医科学研究センター, 主任研究員 (50300786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 揚山 直英  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 霊長類医科学研究センター, 主任研究員 (50399458)
石井 一弘  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70323293)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカニクイザル / 非ヒト霊長類 / 神経セロイドリポフスチノーシス / CLN2 / ライソゾーム病 / iPS細胞 / 神経疾患 / 繁殖 / 生物資源 / 疾患モデル / 生殖補助技術
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトで難病指定されている神経セロイドリポフスチン症の2型(CLN2)は、根本的な治療法はない。この疾患を発症したカニクイザルが霊長類センターで発見された。カニクイザルはヒトと同じ霊長類に属し、長寿かつ高次脳機能を持つことなどからCLN2のモデル動物として最適である。そこで、それを疾患モデルとして確立するために、CLN2疾患個体の生産基盤を構築する。CLN2個体は経時的に病態等を調べるとともに疾患iPS細胞を樹立し、細胞から個体における生物資源を整備する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on three CLN2 cynomolgus macaques, we identified an ancestor that was assumed to have one mutated gene (heterozygous), and numerous heterozygous macaques in the progeny. Detailed examination of the brain tissues on three CLN2 macaques confirmed that they were histologically similar to humans. Furthermore, clinical observations and behavioral analysis conducted before the onset of the disease showed that the onset of the disease was close to the age of onset in humans, brains on CLN2 macaques were atrophied even before onset, and behavior worsened over time, leading to euthanasia one year after onset of disease. Properties of iPS cells established from somatic cells of a CLN2 macaque were similar to those of primate ES cells. These bioresources may be useful as models for human CLN2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経セロイドリポフスチン症の2型(CLN2)は難病指定されている致死性の疾患である。ヒトとカニクイザルは同じ霊長類であり、他の実験動物よりもヒトとの類似性が高く、CLN2カニクイザルは有用な研究資源になり得る。そのような生物資源を整備するために、変異遺伝子を一つ持つ(ヘテロ型)個体を多数特定し、変異遺伝子を二つ持つ(ホモ型、性成熟に達しない)個体を生産可能な基盤があることを確認した。さらに、生体の代替利用が可能なiPS細胞の樹立にも成功した。このようなCLN2カニクイザルおよびそのiPS細胞はヒトCLN2の治療法開発に有用な生物資源である。