Theoretical study for mitotic chromosome assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sakai Yuji  京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 特定准教授 (70631779)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生物物理学 / 数理生物学 / 細胞生物学 / ソフトマター / 数理モデリング / 分子シミュレーション / 一分子計測 / クロマチン / 分子生物学 / コンデンシン / 超解像顕微鏡 / 染色体 / 数理モデル / 分子動力学 / シミュレーション / クロマチン動態 / 高分子物理 / ソフトマター物理 / イメージング / オルガネラ / トポイソメラーゼ / 生物物理
Outline of Research at the Start
間期から分裂期にかけて染色体はダイナミックに変化する。分裂期の染色体形成や分離のダイナミクスは、コンデンシンやトポイソメラーゼが関与している。近年、これら関連因子の機能についてわかってきた。しかし、染色体は長大で複雑であるため、局所的な関連因子の機能とその結果として現れる大域的な染色体全体の変化とを直接結びつけ、長大な染色体の形成機構を理解することは難しい。この階層性の問題は、数理モデルとシミュレーションを用いることで解決できる。本研究では、実験で得られている知見を統合して、数理モデルを構築してシミュレーションすることにより、染色体形成のダイナミクスを定量的かつ合理的に解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to quantitatively elucidate how condensin regulates chromatin dynamics by combining mathematical model simulations and single molecule measurements of chromatin.
Using a mathematical model, we calculated the chromatin dynamics of rod-shaped chromosomes. The results showed that condensin binds chromatin loops formed by condensin, which constrains chromatin movement and slows it down. Furthermore, we showed that the movement of chromatin near the center of the condensin axis inside the rod chromosome is greatly suppressed, whereas the movement of chromatin near the surface of the rod chromosome, away from the axis, is accelerated. This result is in good agreement with the results of single molecule measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、一分子計測と数理モデルシミュレーションを組み合わせることで、分裂期染色体内におけるクロマチン動態を定量化し理解した。分裂期染色体において、コンデンシンがクロマチンループを形成し束ねることで染色体内部のクロマチン動態を制御していることを示唆する。我々の結果は、分裂期染色体のクロマチン構造やクロマチン動態について新たな知見を与え、染色体形成過程を理解する上で有意義になると考えられる。