Molecular function of Qin and Spn-E in piRNA biogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishida Kazumichi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任講師 (10598436)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordspiRNA / Qin / Spn-E / トランスポゾン / 生殖細胞 / 遺伝子発現調節 / PIWI / PIWIタンパク質 / 第一次piRNA生合成機構 / piRNA生合成機構
Outline of Research at the Start
piRNAは、PIWIタンパク質と協調して生殖細胞内でのトランスポゾンの発現を抑制し、ゲノムの損傷を守っている。しかし、piRNAが生成される過程の全貌は理解されていない。
本研究は、piRNA生合成の第一次経路におけるQinおよびSpn-Eの分子機能を、生化学的な解析を行うことにより明らかにする。
本研究の目的であるpiRNA生合成経路の解明は、生殖細胞形成の理解、将来的には不妊治療への応用へと繋がると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Qin and Spn-E are essential for piRNA biogenesis in germ cell. In this study, we aimed to clarify the molecular functions of both factors using silkworm ovary-derived BmN4 cells.
Under the downregulation of Qin, numerous capsid-like structures were observed in the cytoplasm, indicating that Qin suppresses the formation of transposon capsid-like structures. Furthermore, Qin was suggested to be a specific repressor of Cd expression. We also detected Cd-piRNA precursors that accumulated under the repression of Qin expression by Northern blotting. The results revealed that Cd-piRNA precursors were attached with polyA and formed a complex with Qin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Spn-EとQinが、第一次経路でどのようにして異なるpiRNAの生成で機能するのかに焦点をあてて解析を進め、piRNA生合成経路の解明をする。本研究の解析が進捗することにより、倫理的な面や材料の確保から解析が難しいヒトなどの哺乳類へpiRNA生合成経路への解明に繋がり、piRNA生合成経路を応用して不妊治療などの医療へと繋がると期待される。