Analysis of the regulatory mechanism of Xkr4 scramblase activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Maruoka Masahiro  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定助教 (70736412)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスクランブラーゼ / リン脂質 / Xkr4 / "eat-me" signal / CRISPR / XRCC4 / CRIPSR
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、Xkr4の活性化因子をCRISPR/Cas9ライブラリーを改変した新規の機能的スクリーニングにより同定したので、それによるXkr4の活性制御機構を解明する。また、Xkr4とその制御因子の遺伝子改変マウスの解析を行い、Xkr4の生理的役割を明らかにする。本研究の成果は、PSの露出に起因する遺伝的疾患などの解明や創薬における新規標的の発見に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During cell death, phosphatidylserine (PS), a phospholipid located in the inner membrane, is exposed on the cell surface as an "eat-me" signal, which is recognized and removed by phagocytic cells. We previously identified Xkr4, a neuron-specific scramblase involved in PS exposure. However, the activation mechanism of Xkr4 was not clear. In this study, we established a screening method to identify activators of Xkr4 and identified XRCC4 as the Xkr4 activator. In addition, we clarified the detailed activation mechanism of Xkr4 and analyzed the physiological role using Xkr4 knockout mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では神経特異的なスクランブラーゼであるXkr4に着目し、その制御因子としてXRCC4を同定した。脳の発達過程では不要な神経の除去や、神経の不要な一部が除去されることが適切な神経回路の形成に重要であると考えられている。Xkr4はこのような不要部位でeat-meシグナルとしてPSを露出する可能性が考えられる。このことから、本研究の成果は脳の発達を理解するうえで重要な知見となる。また、神経シナプスの過剰形成は発達障害を引き起こすと考えられていることから、本研究の成果はこのような発達障害を理解するうえでも重要な知見となると考えられる。