The impact of fatty aldehyde metabolism in Fanconi anemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Wataru  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 助教 (70526251)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsファンコニ貧血 / アルデヒド代謝 / 脂質代謝 / DNA損傷応答 / アルデヒド / DNA損傷 / DNA修復
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題ではファンコニ貧血タンパク質(FAタンパク質)が脂質代謝制御においてどのように機能的に影響を及ぼしているのかについて明らかにする。具体的には、脂質代謝に関与する酵素とFAタンパク質が相互作用を介して、細胞内の脂質代謝由来の内因性DNA損傷の発生を未然に防いでいる可能性について検証を行う。また、脂質代謝環境の変化に応答したFAタンパク質の細胞内動態についても解析を行う。これらの分子制御機構の解析によって、ファンコニ貧血において見られる様々な病態の発症機序の理解、さらにはそれら諸症状に対する効果的な予防法の開発に資することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, an interaction factor with FANCD2 protein was identified from mass spectrum-based proteome screening. Genetic analysis with knockout cell lines of the FANCD2 interacting factor revealed the impact of endogenous fatty aldehyde molecules on genome stability. In situ proximity ligation assay revealed co-localization of FANCD2 and the interacting factor in not only the nucleus but also cytoplasm. Moreover, live cell imaging of EGFP-FANCD2 expressing cell line recognized a novel intracellular dynamics of FANCD2 in response to formation of organelles that are important for the regulation of lipid metabolism. This intracellular dynamics of FANCD2 have not been reported previously, and this is a novel cellular response of FANCD2 upon the lipid metabolism. These results indicate a possible function of FANCD2 independent of the DNA damage response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
稀な遺伝疾患であるファンコニ貧血は多種多様な病態を示すことが知られている。それらは責任遺伝子産物FAタンパク質の機能異常に起因するが、脂質代謝異常に関してはその病態発症機序は依然として明らかでなく、根本的な治療法や予防法の開発も進んでいない。本研究課題ではFAタンパク質のひとつであるFANCD2と協調して機能する因子の同定およびその解析から、FANCD2の脂質代謝制御における新たな細胞応答を明らかにした。これらの研究成果は、ファンコニ貧血の病態発症機序の解明、および分子メカニズムに基づいた病態緩和法の開発の基盤になると期待される。