Analysis of the regulatory system for tRNA gene expression to establish a proper tRNA repertoire.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Yoshihisa Tohru  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60212312)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordstRNA / 転写制御 / 転写因子 / tRNA検出因子 / tRNAレパートリー
Outline of Research at the Start
翻訳に必須な各tRNAの量比の総体はこれまで静的に保たれると考えられていたが、近年の研究で、生体の内的・外的要因で一定幅で変化することが明らかとなった。しかし、個別のtRNA種の供給(転写)がどのように制御されるかの機構は判っていない。本研究では、個別のtRNA遺伝子(tDNA)の転写制御の機構を、酵母を材料として新たに開発するPol IIIレポーター系を用いて解析、tDNAを個別認識する転写因子や、tRNAの現存量をモニタする因子などの発見を試みる。これによって、今まで明らかでは無かったtRNAの量的制御を供給側で支える仕組みの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulating pieces of evidence revealed that tRNAs, essential for translation, is under transcriptional regulation, but their regulatory molecular mechanism has been obscure. To analyze this problem using yeast molecular biological technique, we tried to construct ways for analyze promoter activity of tRNA genes, or tDNAs. First, we adopted RT-qPCR to measure pre-tRNAs with an intron, a primary approximation of transcriptional activity of the corresponding tDNA. Second, we constructed RNAi system where an shRNA against EGFP mRNA is expressed from the tDNA promoter, and tested whether extent of suppression of EGFP expression is correlated with tRNA expression. However, all of our constructs so strongly suppressed EGFP expression that promoter activity of various tDNAs could not be compared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は今まで知られていなかった個別tRNA遺伝子の発現制御を解析するための研究基盤の構築を試みた。学術的には、生理条件に応じた個別のtRNA遺伝子の発現制御を検出することはできたが、本来の目的である遺伝学的なスクリーニングに耐えるプロモータ活性の測定計の構築には至らなかった。RNAiやCRISPRiに用いられる低分子non-coding RNAの発現をベースとした検出系では、レポーターmRNAの発現量をかなり正確に調製する必要がある。今後は、tDNAプロモータで転写される機能性RNAが直接検出できる系での検討が必要であろう。