Elucidation of coding RNA-mediated chromosome adhesion, inducible for chromosome rearrangement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Norihiko  高知工科大学, 環境理工学群, 助教(PD) (70514751)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords染色体再編成 / 部分異数性 / 分裂酵母 / 細胞分裂 / RNA介在型染色体合着 / コードRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノムDNAの保持と発現を担う染色体は、細胞分裂の際に染色体どうしの接着や解離を繰り返すことで子孫に受け継がれる。これまで、タンパク質に翻訳されない非コードRNAが、相同な染色体間をつなぎ留める(合着する)ことが示されている。しかし、この合着が普遍性の高いコードRNAを介し、相同でない配列間で起こるかどうかは不明である。本研究は、染色体再編成を誘導できる分裂酵母をモデルとし、染色体に結合したコードRNAがDNA配列に関係なく染色体間を合着させることを明らかにする。本研究成果は、進化の起点となるゲノム再編を再現し、染色体数や遺伝子の並びを自由自在にデザインする新しい育種法の開発基盤となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For transmission of the chromosomes from mother cells to daughter cells, the pairing (cohesion) and separation are repeated between two homologous chromosomes at every cell division cycle. Previously, non-coding RNA-mediated chromosomal cohesion at homologous DNA sequences has been reported. In this study, I tried to identify the novel chromosome cohesion, so-called “coding-RNA-mediated chromosomal cohesion” using fission yeast cell as a model system. I developed two kinds of new methods which promote the chromosome rearrangement for efficient detection of the chromosome cohesions (1. Induced-translocation, 2. Induced-partial aneuploidy). Although the coding-RNA-mediated cohesion is not detected so far, I expect that the established methods are utilized to identify the novel cohesion effectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は、染色体の部分重複(部分異数性)を系統的に誘導する手法を分裂酵母で初めて開発したことにある。染色体の部分重複は、当該領域に含まれる遺伝子コピー数を増加させる。遺伝子産物の不均衡が細胞に負荷を与え、種々の疾患と関連することも示唆されている。一方、この部分重複が世代を越えて受け継がれ、生物進化に寄与することも推測される。染色体生物学の優れたモデル生物である分裂酵母において、染色体部分異数性を系統的に誘導する手法が開発されたことは、病気や進化の基本原理を知る上での大きな技術的進展である。また本法を他生物種に応用することで、新しい育種法の開発も期待される。