Characterization of nuclear bodies built on RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Mannen Taro  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (50535763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八谷 如美  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第二部バイオ応用技術グループ, 主任研究員 (30408075)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords液液相分離 / 核内RNA顆粒 / がん / プロテオミクス / 核内構造体 / 液-液相分離 / ncRNA / RNA結合タンパク質 / 近接依存性標識法 / ガン細胞 / 質量分析 / ダイセクション / 相分離 / レーザーマイクロダイセクション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではガン細胞で形成される核内RNA顆粒の新規構成因子やRNAを同定し、構造体形成における役割を明らかにすることで、ガン細胞における核内RNA顆粒の生理機構の解明をおこなう。核内RNA顆粒を含む細胞内凝集体の解析においては、溶解により凝集体が崩壊する場合や夾雑物の混入が生じてくるため凝集体の真の情報が得られないことがある。
本研究では、①構造体が不溶性核画分に存在する性質を利用した構造体の精製・濃縮および②改良型レーザーマイクロダイセクションシステムを利用した構造体の回収をおこなうことにより問題点を解決する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mammalian cell nucleus is a highly organized organelle which contains membraneless structures referred to as nuclear bodies (NBs). Some NBs carry specific RNA types that play architectural roles in their formation. Here we show the presence of two types of RNase-sensitive DBC1 nuclear body (DNB) in HCT116 cells and Sam68 nuclear body (SNB) in HeLa cells, which exhibit phase-separated features and are constructed out of RNA polymerase I or II transcripts in a cell type-specific manner. We identified additional protein components present in DNB by immunoprecipitation-mass spectrometry, some of which (DBC1 and HNRNPL) are required for DNB formation. The rescue experiment using the truncated HNRNPL mutants revealed that two RNA-binding domains and intrinsically disordered regions of HNRNPL play significant roles in DNB formation possibly via both RNA-protein and protein-protein interactions. Moreover, the intrinsically disordered regions of HNRNPL promote in vitro droplet formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、膜を持たない細胞内構造体が液-液相分離という現象よって形成されていることが明らかになってきた。最近では、この現象がクロマチン形成や転写活性化機構に関与すること、さらには天然変性領域のアミノ酸変異による相分離異常が神経変性疾患と関連していることも明らかになってきている。本研究では、膜を持たない細胞内構造体の中でも、がん細胞でRNAを骨格に形成される2つの核内構造体Sam68 nuclear body (SNB)とDBC1 nuclear body (DNB)の構成因子や骨格となるRNAの同定をおこない、構造体の形成機構を明らかにした。